General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP7

Had to temporarily live with others or in a shelter or "on the street."
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 4.1% 4.1% -1.73
No 1277 95.3% 99.4% 0
No answer 8 .6% 100% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
25
5.3%
21
1.8%
8
0.5%
1
4.1%
55
No 91.1%
265
94.0%
373
97.7%
426
99.1%
210
95.4%
1274
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
26
4.1%
29
4.1%
55
No 95.5%
596
95.1%
681
95.3%
1277
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
12
4.7%
33
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
3.7%
5
4.1%
55
No 93.1%
161
95.0%
663
97.3%
109
96.4%
212
96.3%
131
95.3%
1276
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
19
4.4%
22
2.2%
11
4.0%
52
No 93.4%
298
95.0%
472
97.4%
480
95.5%
1250
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
13
1.0%
1
6.4%
13
14.9%
7
6.8%
21
4.1%
55
No 97.2%
660
99.0%
102
93.6%
190
83.0%
39
92.9%
286
95.3%
1277
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
40
6.9%
11
3.8%
4
4.1%
55
No 96.0%
1033
90.6%
145
95.2%
99
95.3%
1277
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
24
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
4.7%
4
4.1%
55
No 95.8%
684
97.5%
312
100.0%
17
90.5%
180
94.2%
81
95.4%
1274
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share