General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER1

What about family and personal relationships? During the last year, did you...Have serious trouble with your (husband/wife)/partner.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 8.8% 8.8% -1.4
No 1211 90.4% 99.2% .04
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.7
No answer 10 .7% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
33
13.9%
55
5.7%
25
2.4%
5
8.8%
118
No 88.3%
257
85.4%
339
93.3%
407
97.2%
206
90.5%
1209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
59
8.2%
59
8.8%
118
No 89.9%
561
90.8%
650
90.4%
1211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
23
9.7%
68
8.0%
9
5.0%
11
5.1%
7
8.8%
118
No 86.7%
150
89.7%
626
89.3%
100
93.2%
205
94.9%
129
90.4%
1210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
33
9.1%
45
7.7%
38
8.9%
116
No 89.0%
284
90.1%
448
91.7%
452
90.5%
1184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
39
2.9%
3
11.8%
24
44.7%
21
10.1%
31
8.8%
118
No 93.4%
634
97.1%
100
87.2%
177
53.2%
25
89.3%
275
90.4%
1211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
96
10.0%
16
5.8%
6
8.8%
118
No 90.5%
974
87.5%
140
93.3%
97
90.4%
1211
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
52
6.9%
22
5.9%
1
16.6%
33
11.6%
10
8.8%
118
No 91.9%
656
92.8%
297
88.2%
15
82.9%
165
87.2%
75
90.4%
1208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share