General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER2

Separate from your (husband/wife)/partner.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 8.5% 8.5% -1.32
No 1213 90.5% 99% .02
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 8.11
No answer 12 .9% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
37
12.6%
50
5.5%
24
1.4%
3
8.5%
114
No 86.6%
252
86.6%
344
93.3%
407
98.1%
208
90.6%
1211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
59
7.7%
55
8.5%
114
No 89.7%
560
91.2%
653
90.5%
1213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
19
9.9%
69
8.0%
9
5.0%
11
4.4%
6
8.5%
114
No 89.0%
154
89.3%
623
89.3%
100
93.2%
205
95.6%
130
90.5%
1212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
29
10.1%
50
6.9%
34
8.6%
113
No 90.0%
287
89.1%
443
92.3%
455
90.5%
1185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
21
3.9%
4
12.3%
25
55.3%
26
12.3%
38
8.5%
114
No 96.0%
652
96.1%
99
86.7%
176
42.6%
20
86.4%
266
90.5%
1213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
80
15.0%
24
9.6%
10
8.5%
114
No 91.8%
988
82.5%
132
89.4%
93
90.5%
1213
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
7
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
53
5.9%
19
5.9%
1
15.6%
31
11.6%
10
8.5%
114
No 91.6%
654
93.4%
299
88.2%
15
83.9%
167
87.2%
75
90.6%
1210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share