General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER3

Break up with a steady boyfriend/girlfriend or fiancÚ(e).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 9.3% 9.3% -1.47
No 1207 90.1% 99.3% .07
No answer 9 .7% 100% 10.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
60
11.3%
45
4.1%
18
0.5%
1
9.3%
124
No 79.0%
230
87.9%
349
95.2%
415
99.1%
210
90.1%
1204
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
70
7.5%
54
9.3%
124
No 88.3%
551
91.6%
656
90.1%
1207
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
18
10.0%
70
7.1%
8
10.0%
22
4.4%
6
9.3%
124
No 89.6%
155
89.7%
626
90.2%
101
88.2%
194
95.6%
130
90.1%
1206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
33
10.3%
51
7.5%
37
9.2%
121
No 89.0%
284
89.1%
443
92.1%
454
90.2%
1181
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
6
3.9%
4
15.8%
32
10.6%
5
25.0%
77
9.3%
124
No 98.2%
667
96.1%
99
83.7%
170
87.2%
41
74.7%
230
90.1%
1207
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
86
14.4%
23
14.4%
15
9.3%
124
No 91.6%
986
83.1%
133
84.6%
88
90.1%
1207
No answer 0.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
57
8.4%
27
11.8%
2
14.6%
29
10.5%
9
9.3%
124
No 91.2%
651
91.6%
293
82.4%
14
85.4%
170
88.4%
76
90.1%
1204
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share