General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER4

Have serious trouble with a child.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 6.4% 6.4% -1.41
No 1242 92.7% 99.1% 0
No answer 12 .9% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
8
8.6%
34
7.8%
34
4.7%
10
6.4%
86
No 95.9%
279
90.7%
360
91.5%
399
94.8%
201
92.7%
1239
No answer 1.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
30
7.8%
56
6.4%
86
No 94.2%
588
91.3%
654
92.7%
1242
No answer 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
17
6.6%
46
8.9%
10
3.2%
7
4.4%
6
6.4%
86
No 90.2%
156
92.7%
647
88.4%
99
95.0%
209
95.6%
130
92.7%
1241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
12
6.8%
34
7.9%
39
6.5%
85
No 95.6%
305
92.6%
460
91.1%
449
92.7%
1214
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
45
5.8%
6
10.3%
21
10.6%
5
2.9%
9
6.4%
86
No 92.5%
628
94.2%
97
89.2%
181
87.2%
41
95.8%
295
92.7%
1242
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
67
8.1%
13
5.8%
6
6.4%
86
No 93.2%
1003
88.8%
142
93.3%
97
92.7%
1242
No answer 0.6%
6
3.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
56
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.5%
11
7.0%
6
6.4%
86
No 91.0%
650
95.6%
306
94.1%
16
94.5%
188
91.9%
79
92.7%
1239
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share