General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER5

Have serious trouble with a close friend.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 6.3% 6.3% -1.64
No 1248 93.1% 99.4% .04
No answer 8 .6% 100% 11.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
39
6.5%
26
3.7%
16
1.4%
3
6.3%
84
No 86.3%
251
92.7%
368
95.9%
418
98.1%
208
93.2%
1245
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
49
4.9%
35
6.3%
84
No 91.8%
573
94.3%
675
93.1%
1248
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
12
7.0%
49
4.5%
5
4.5%
10
5.9%
8
6.3%
84
No 93.1%
161
92.6%
646
94.6%
106
93.6%
206
94.1%
128
93.1%
1247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
24
4.6%
23
6.3%
31
6.0%
78
No 91.8%
293
94.8%
471
93.3%
460
93.5%
1224
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
21
2.9%
3
6.9%
14
8.5%
4
13.6%
42
6.3%
84
No 96.0%
652
97.1%
100
93.1%
189
89.4%
42
86.0%
265
93.1%
1248
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
66
4.4%
7
10.6%
11
6.3%
84
No 93.6%
1007
93.1%
149
88.5%
92
93.1%
1248
No answer 0.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
40
6.3%
20
17.6%
3
7.5%
15
7.0%
6
6.3%
84
No 93.6%
668
93.8%
300
82.4%
14
92.5%
184
91.9%
79
93.2%
1245
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share