General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

Spending on national defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 445 31.5% 31.5% -.89
About right 538 38.1% 69.7% -.1
Too much 388 27.5% 97.2% .68
Don't know 37 2.6% 99.8% 4.61
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 23.4%
69
31.9%
132
32.1%
152
39.9%
89
31.4%
442
About right 41.7%
123
36.0%
149
40.3%
191
33.6%
75
38.3%
538
Too much 31.2%
92
31.2%
129
23.6%
112
23.8%
53
27.5%
386
Don't know 3.4%
10
1.0%
4
3.8%
18
2.2%
5
2.6%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
414
100.0%
474
100.0%
223

1406


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
206
30.7%
239
31.5%
445
About right 37.3%
236
38.8%
302
38.1%
538
Too much 28.4%
180
26.7%
208
27.5%
388
Don't know 1.4%
9
3.6%
28
2.6%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
778

1411


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 28.0%
49
32.8%
235
31.1%
32
33.3%
90
26.5%
39
31.5%
445
About right 41.1%
72
38.7%
277
39.8%
41
35.9%
97
34.7%
51
38.1%
538
Too much 24.0%
42
25.4%
182
28.2%
29
29.6%
80
37.4%
55
27.5%
388
Don't know 6.3%
11
2.8%
20
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
2.6%
37
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
716
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
147

1411


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 20.5%
33
33.6%
79
43.2%
108
34.1%
220
About right 28.6%
46
38.3%
90
36.4%
91
35.1%
227
Too much 46.6%
75
26.0%
61
17.6%
44
27.9%
180
Don't know 4.3%
7
2.1%
5
2.4%
6
2.8%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
250

646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
262
37.6%
35
33.3%
69
35.8%
19
19.9%
60
31.5%
445
About right 39.5%
299
29.0%
27
37.2%
77
35.8%
19
38.5%
116
38.1%
538
Too much 23.4%
177
30.1%
28
25.1%
52
26.4%
14
38.9%
117
27.5%
388
Don't know 2.1%
16
3.2%
3
4.3%
9
1.9%
1
2.7%
8
2.6%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
93
100.0%
207
100.0%
53
100.0%
301

1411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 33.6%
378
22.6%
44
25.3%
23
31.5%
445
About right 39.1%
440
35.9%
70
30.8%
28
38.1%
538
Too much 24.6%
277
38.5%
75
39.6%
36
27.5%
388
Don't know 2.4%
27
3.1%
6
4.4%
4
2.6%
37
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
195
100.0%
91

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.9%
279
28.7%
93
25.8%
8
19.1%
39
21.3%
23
31.5%
442
About right 39.8%
293
39.2%
127
29.0%
9
33.8%
69
36.1%
39
38.2%
537
Too much 19.3%
142
29.6%
96
41.9%
13
44.1%
90
40.7%
44
27.4%
385
Don't know 3.1%
23
1.9%
6
3.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.9%
2
2.6%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
324
100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
108

1404

Bookmark and Share