General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? E. Law enforcement
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 816 54.1% 54.1% -.59
About right 529 35.1% 89.2% .27
Too much 128 8.5% 97.7% 1.13
Don't know 35 2.3% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 43.8%
128
54.6%
232
59.7%
247
55.5%
147
55.7%
59
54.1%
813
About right 37.7%
110
35.1%
149
31.6%
131
37.4%
99
35.8%
38
35.1%
527
Too much 16.4%
48
7.3%
31
7.5%
31
5.7%
15
2.8%
3
8.5%
128
Don't know 2.1%
6
3.1%
13
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
5.7%
6
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
414
100.0%
265
100.0%
106

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 48.3%
208
51.2%
104
52.2%
83
55.0%
132
63.0%
46
61.0%
241
54.2%
814
About right 37.4%
161
36.5%
74
32.7%
52
37.1%
89
30.1%
22
32.4%
128
35.0%
526
Too much 12.1%
52
9.9%
20
11.9%
19
6.3%
15
4.1%
3
4.3%
17
8.4%
126
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.5%
5
3.1%
5
1.7%
4
2.7%
2
2.3%
9
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
203
100.0%
159
100.0%
240
100.0%
73
100.0%
395

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 50.9%
116
57.2%
432
55.8%
72
52.0%
140
44.1%
56
54.1%
816
About right 32.0%
73
32.2%
243
37.2%
48
39.0%
105
47.2%
60
35.1%
529
Too much 14.0%
32
8.1%
61
5.4%
7
6.7%
18
7.9%
10
8.5%
128
Don't know 3.1%
7
2.5%
19
1.6%
2
2.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
755
100.0%
129
100.0%
269
100.0%
127

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 48.5%
317
58.4%
499
54.1%
816
About right 39.3%
257
31.9%
272
35.1%
529
Too much 10.7%
70
6.8%
58
8.5%
128
Don't know 1.5%
10
2.9%
25
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
854

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 60.9%
475
48.7%
189
45.5%
15
44.0%
106
52.5%
31
54.4%
816
About right 30.3%
236
40.5%
157
48.5%
16
40.2%
97
30.5%
18
34.9%
524
Too much 6.9%
54
8.5%
33
3.0%
1
12.9%
31
11.9%
7
8.4%
126
Don't know 1.9%
15
2.3%
9
3.0%
1
2.9%
7
5.1%
3
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
388
100.0%
33
100.0%
241
100.0%
59

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 48.0%
117
50.1%
176
61.6%
357
49.8%
166
54.1%
816
About right 41.8%
102
38.5%
135
28.6%
166
37.8%
126
35.1%
529
Too much 7.8%
19
9.1%
32
7.4%
43
10.2%
34
8.5%
128
Don't know 2.5%
6
2.3%
8
2.4%
14
2.1%
7
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
351
100.0%
580
100.0%
333

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 54.1%
593
62.6%
127
46.2%
96
54.1%
816
About right 36.5%
400
25.1%
51
37.5%
78
35.1%
529
Too much 7.4%
81
8.9%
18
13.9%
29
8.5%
128
Don't know 2.1%
23
3.4%
7
2.4%
5
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
203
100.0%
208

1508

Bookmark and Share