General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? F. Drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 777 51.5% 51.5% -.57
About right 463 30.7% 82.2% -.02
Too much 155 10.3% 92.5% .53
Don't know 113 7.5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 50.0%
146
52.0%
221
54.1%
224
51.7%
137
44.3%
47
51.6%
775
About right 33.2%
97
31.5%
134
30.4%
126
27.5%
73
30.2%
32
30.8%
462
Too much 10.6%
31
7.3%
31
9.2%
38
14.3%
38
14.2%
15
10.2%
153
Don't know 6.2%
18
9.2%
39
6.3%
26
6.4%
17
11.3%
12
7.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
414
100.0%
265
100.0%
106

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 50.6%
218
45.3%
92
50.3%
80
56.3%
135
56.2%
41
52.7%
208
51.6%
774
About right 31.6%
136
36.0%
73
28.3%
45
27.5%
66
26.0%
19
31.1%
123
30.8%
462
Too much 11.1%
48
13.8%
28
10.7%
17
7.5%
18
9.6%
7
9.4%
37
10.3%
155
Don't know 6.7%
29
4.9%
10
10.7%
17
8.8%
21
8.2%
6
6.8%
27
7.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
203
100.0%
159
100.0%
240
100.0%
73
100.0%
395

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 56.1%
128
52.6%
397
45.7%
59
48.7%
131
48.8%
62
51.5%
777
About right 22.4%
51
30.1%
227
29.5%
38
38.3%
103
34.6%
44
30.7%
463
Too much 11.4%
26
10.3%
78
15.5%
20
7.8%
21
7.9%
10
10.3%
155
Don't know 10.1%
23
7.0%
53
9.3%
12
5.2%
14
8.7%
11
7.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
755
100.0%
129
100.0%
269
100.0%
127

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 45.7%
299
56.0%
478
51.5%
777
About right 34.6%
226
27.8%
237
30.7%
463
Too much 12.5%
82
8.5%
73
10.3%
155
Don't know 7.2%
47
7.7%
66
7.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
854

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 52.7%
411
52.3%
203
42.4%
14
49.0%
118
49.2%
29
51.6%
775
About right 30.6%
239
30.7%
119
39.4%
13
31.5%
76
22.0%
13
30.6%
460
Too much 9.6%
75
10.3%
40
6.1%
2
11.6%
28
16.9%
10
10.3%
155
Don't know 7.1%
55
6.7%
26
12.1%
4
7.9%
19
11.9%
7
7.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
388
100.0%
33
100.0%
241
100.0%
59

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 45.1%
110
52.4%
184
51.9%
301
54.7%
182
51.5%
777
About right 29.9%
73
31.6%
111
30.9%
179
30.0%
100
30.7%
463
Too much 13.5%
33
9.4%
33
10.0%
58
9.3%
31
10.3%
155
Don't know 11.5%
28
6.6%
23
7.2%
42
6.0%
20
7.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
351
100.0%
580
100.0%
333

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 47.2%
518
69.5%
141
56.7%
118
51.5%
777
About right 34.0%
373
18.2%
37
25.5%
53
30.7%
463
Too much 11.6%
127
6.9%
14
6.7%
14
10.3%
155
Don't know 7.2%
79
5.4%
11
11.1%
23
7.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
203
100.0%
208

1508

Bookmark and Share