General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? H. Assistance to Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 378 25.1% 25.1% -.81
About right 608 40.3% 65.4% -.36
Too much 315 20.9% 86.3% .1
Don't know 195 12.9% 99.2% 2.36
No answer 12 .8% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 29.8%
87
22.6%
96
29.2%
121
20.0%
53
18.9%
20
25.1%
377
About right 42.1%
123
40.9%
174
39.1%
162
38.9%
103
41.5%
44
40.3%
606
Too much 14.0%
41
18.4%
78
19.8%
82
30.9%
82
28.3%
30
20.8%
313
Don't know 14.0%
41
16.5%
70
11.4%
47
9.1%
24
11.3%
12
12.9%
194
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
414
100.0%
265
100.0%
106

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 25.8%
111
20.2%
41
22.0%
35
30.8%
74
23.3%
17
25.1%
99
25.1%
377
About right 38.7%
167
47.3%
96
40.3%
64
39.2%
94
31.5%
23
41.5%
164
40.5%
608
Too much 21.1%
91
20.2%
41
23.3%
37
17.5%
42
24.7%
18
21.3%
84
20.9%
313
Don't know 13.2%
57
11.8%
24
13.2%
21
11.3%
27
20.5%
15
11.9%
47
12.7%
191
No answer 1.2%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
203
100.0%
159
100.0%
240
100.0%
73
100.0%
395

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 31.6%
72
24.1%
182
26.4%
34
24.5%
66
18.9%
24
25.1%
378
About right 33.3%
76
40.3%
304
35.7%
46
42.0%
113
54.3%
69
40.3%
608
Too much 23.2%
53
21.2%
160
24.0%
31
19.0%
51
15.7%
20
20.9%
315
Don't know 11.4%
26
13.8%
104
13.2%
17
13.4%
36
9.4%
12
12.9%
195
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
755
100.0%
129
100.0%
269
100.0%
127

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 20.8%
136
28.3%
242
25.1%
378
About right 43.4%
284
37.9%
324
40.3%
608
Too much 23.9%
156
18.6%
159
20.9%
315
Don't know 10.7%
70
14.6%
125
12.9%
195
No answer 1.2%
8
0.5%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
854

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 26.0%
203
22.7%
88
30.3%
10
22.8%
55
35.6%
21
25.1%
377
About right 40.9%
319
40.2%
156
33.3%
11
42.3%
102
32.2%
19
40.4%
607
Too much 21.2%
165
23.5%
91
15.2%
5
16.2%
39
22.0%
13
20.9%
313
Don't know 10.9%
85
13.1%
51
21.2%
7
17.8%
43
10.2%
6
12.8%
192
No answer 1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
388
100.0%
33
100.0%
241
100.0%
59

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 27.0%
66
24.8%
87
26.0%
151
22.2%
74
25.1%
378
About right 38.1%
93
41.3%
145
36.2%
210
48.0%
160
40.3%
608
Too much 16.8%
41
19.7%
69
26.9%
156
14.7%
49
20.9%
315
Don't know 16.8%
41
13.7%
48
10.0%
58
14.4%
48
12.9%
195
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
351
100.0%
580
100.0%
333

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 16.3%
179
71.4%
145
26.0%
54
25.1%
378
About right 43.8%
480
22.2%
45
39.9%
83
40.3%
608
Too much 25.3%
278
3.0%
6
14.9%
31
20.9%
315
Don't know 13.7%
150
3.0%
6
18.8%
39
12.9%
195
No answer 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
203
100.0%
208

1508

Bookmark and Share