General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? J. Assistance to other countries
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 145 9.6% 9.6% -1.45
About right 317 21% 30.6% -.64
Too much 989 65.6% 96.2% .17
Don't know 55 3.6% 99.9% 4.24
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 15.1%
44
11.8%
50
7.7%
32
5.7%
15
2.8%
3
9.6%
144
About right 25.7%
75
20.7%
88
18.4%
76
21.1%
56
18.9%
20
21.0%
315
Too much 55.8%
163
63.1%
268
70.3%
291
70.6%
187
72.6%
77
65.6%
986
Don't know 3.4%
10
4.2%
18
3.6%
15
2.3%
6
5.7%
6
3.7%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
414
100.0%
265
100.0%
106

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 11.4%
49
8.9%
18
11.3%
18
8.8%
21
8.2%
6
8.4%
33
9.7%
145
About right 18.8%
81
18.2%
37
16.4%
26
24.6%
59
21.9%
16
24.3%
96
21.0%
315
Too much 64.5%
278
69.5%
141
67.3%
107
64.6%
155
65.8%
48
64.8%
256
65.6%
985
Don't know 5.1%
22
3.4%
7
4.4%
7
2.1%
5
4.1%
3
2.5%
10
3.6%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
203
100.0%
159
100.0%
240
100.0%
73
100.0%
395

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 15.4%
35
7.3%
55
4.7%
6
10.4%
28
16.5%
21
9.6%
145
About right 24.6%
56
19.1%
144
15.5%
20
23.4%
63
26.8%
34
21.0%
317
Too much 54.8%
125
70.3%
531
76.7%
99
62.5%
168
52.0%
66
65.6%
989
Don't know 4.8%
11
3.2%
24
3.1%
4
3.7%
10
4.7%
6
3.6%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
755
100.0%
129
100.0%
269
100.0%
127

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 9.5%
62
9.7%
83
9.6%
145
About right 21.3%
139
20.8%
178
21.0%
317
Too much 66.1%
432
65.2%
557
65.6%
989
Don't know 3.1%
20
4.1%
35
3.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
854

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 6.7%
52
12.1%
47
15.2%
5
13.3%
32
13.6%
8
9.6%
144
About right 18.5%
144
24.5%
95
27.3%
9
23.7%
57
18.6%
11
21.1%
316
Too much 71.9%
561
60.8%
236
48.5%
16
56.4%
136
61.0%
36
65.6%
985
Don't know 2.8%
22
2.6%
10
9.1%
3
6.2%
15
6.8%
4
3.6%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
388
100.0%
33
100.0%
241
100.0%
59

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 11.9%
29
6.6%
23
10.0%
58
10.5%
35
9.6%
145
About right 18.0%
44
21.7%
76
19.5%
113
25.2%
84
21.0%
317
Too much 63.5%
155
68.4%
240
67.9%
394
60.1%
200
65.6%
989
Don't know 6.1%
15
3.1%
11
2.6%
15
4.2%
14
3.6%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
351
100.0%
580
100.0%
333

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 7.4%
81
13.3%
27
17.8%
37
9.6%
145
About right 20.1%
221
15.8%
32
30.8%
64
21.0%
317
Too much 69.2%
759
68.5%
139
43.8%
91
65.6%
989
Don't know 3.1%
34
2.5%
5
7.7%
16
3.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
203
100.0%
208

1508

Bookmark and Share