General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on (ITEM)? K. Assistance to the poor
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1034 68.6% 68.6% -.45
About right 314 20.8% 89.4% .39
Too much 124 8.2% 97.6% 1.23
Don't know 36 2.4% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 71.6%
209
70.6%
300
72.0%
298
65.7%
174
46.2%
49
68.6%
1030
About right 20.9%
61
19.5%
83
19.3%
80
19.6%
52
34.9%
37
20.8%
313
Too much 5.8%
17
8.2%
35
6.3%
26
10.9%
29
16.0%
17
8.3%
124
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.4%
10
3.8%
10
2.8%
3
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
414
100.0%
265
100.0%
106

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too little 71.0%
306
69.5%
141
67.3%
107
73.8%
177
58.9%
43
64.6%
255
68.6%
1029
About right 18.1%
78
19.7%
40
22.6%
36
18.3%
44
24.7%
18
24.6%
97
20.9%
313
Too much 7.2%
31
8.4%
17
9.4%
15
5.8%
14
12.3%
9
9.6%
38
8.3%
124
Don't know 3.7%
16
2.5%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
4.1%
3
1.3%
5
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
203
100.0%
159
100.0%
240
100.0%
73
100.0%
395

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 79.4%
181
70.2%
530
67.4%
87
57.6%
155
63.8%
81
68.6%
1034
About right 14.5%
33
19.2%
145
20.2%
26
29.4%
79
24.4%
31
20.8%
314
Too much 5.7%
13
7.3%
55
10.1%
13
11.5%
31
9.4%
12
8.2%
124
Don't know 0.4%
1
3.3%
25
2.3%
3
1.5%
4
2.4%
3
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
755
100.0%
129
100.0%
269
100.0%
127

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 66.5%
435
70.1%
599
68.6%
1034
About right 20.6%
135
21.0%
179
20.8%
314
Too much 9.5%
62
7.3%
62
8.2%
124
Don't know 3.4%
22
1.6%
14
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
854

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 68.3%
533
69.3%
269
51.5%
17
68.5%
165
76.3%
45
68.6%
1029
About right 20.4%
159
21.9%
85
36.4%
12
20.3%
49
13.6%
8
20.9%
313
Too much 8.7%
68
8.0%
31
9.1%
3
7.1%
17
8.5%
5
8.3%
124
Don't know 2.6%
20
0.8%
3
3.0%
1
4.1%
10
1.7%
1
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
388
100.0%
33
100.0%
241
100.0%
59

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 72.5%
177
67.2%
236
71.0%
412
62.8%
209
68.6%
1034
About right 19.3%
47
23.1%
81
18.3%
106
24.0%
80
20.8%
314
Too much 6.6%
16
8.0%
28
7.9%
46
10.2%
34
8.2%
124
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.7%
6
2.8%
16
3.0%
10
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
351
100.0%
580
100.0%
333

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 64.9%
712
90.1%
183
66.8%
139
68.6%
1034
About right 23.0%
252
6.9%
14
23.1%
48
20.8%
314
Too much 9.6%
105
2.0%
4
7.2%
15
8.2%
124
Don't know 2.6%
28
1.0%
2
2.9%
6
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
203
100.0%
208

1508

Bookmark and Share