General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 1134 56.6% 56.6% -.51
About right 792 39.5% 96.2% .33
Too low 23 1.1% 97.3% 1.18
Don't know 53 2.6% 100% 5.4
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too high 50.1%
177
57.4%
339
66.7%
377
54.6%
183
36.4%
56
56.7%
1132
About right 44.2%
156
40.6%
240
30.3%
171
40.9%
137
55.2%
85
39.5%
789
Too low 2.0%
7
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't know 3.7%
13
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
3.6%
12
8.4%
13
2.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too high 54.7%
317
57.5%
157
58.3%
120
63.6%
199
45.8%
44
55.3%
293
56.6%
1130
About right 40.2%
233
39.6%
108
37.9%
78
34.8%
109
47.9%
46
40.8%
216
39.6%
790
Too low 1.7%
10
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
2.1%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
23
Don't know 3.3%
19
1.8%
5
2.4%
5
1.0%
3
4.2%
4
3.2%
17
2.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too high 52.6%
152
58.1%
594
61.8%
105
55.0%
188
53.1%
95
56.6%
1134
About right 40.8%
118
38.0%
389
37.6%
64
42.4%
145
42.5%
76
39.5%
792
Too low 1.0%
3
1.0%
10
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
2.8%
5
1.1%
23
Don't know 5.5%
16
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 55.3%
479
57.6%
655
56.6%
1134
About right 42.0%
364
37.6%
428
39.5%
792
Too low 0.9%
8
1.3%
15
1.1%
23
Don't know 1.7%
15
3.3%
38
2.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too high 56.7%
593
59.6%
289
55.2%
16
49.7%
167
63.5%
61
56.5%
1126
About right 40.0%
418
36.7%
178
37.9%
11
44.6%
150
33.3%
32
39.6%
789
Too low 1.0%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
2.1%
2
1.2%
23
Don't know 2.3%
24
3.3%
16
6.9%
2
3.0%
10
1.0%
1
2.7%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too high 64.4%
192
56.4%
265
56.3%
433
52.4%
244
56.6%
1134
About right 30.5%
91
40.0%
188
39.9%
307
44.2%
206
39.5%
792
Too low 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.6%
12
1.1%
5
1.1%
23
Don't know 4.7%
14
2.3%
11
2.2%
17
2.4%
11
2.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too high 54.6%
803
68.0%
185
56.2%
146
56.6%
1134
About right 42.1%
619
26.8%
73
38.5%
100
39.5%
792
Too low 0.9%
13
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
1.1%
23
Don't know 2.4%
35
3.3%
9
3.5%
9
2.6%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share