General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . A. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1553 77.5% 77.5% -.39
Not allowed 438 21.9% 99.4% 1.11
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.9%
289
80.5%
476
80.4%
454
71.6%
240
58.4%
90
77.5%
1549
Not allowed 17.6%
62
18.8%
111
18.9%
107
28.4%
95
40.3%
62
21.9%
437
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 85.1%
493
78.0%
213
75.2%
155
74.1%
232
75.0%
72
72.1%
382
77.5%
1547
Not allowed 14.2%
82
21.2%
58
23.3%
48
25.2%
79
25.0%
24
27.7%
147
21.9%
438
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 55.4%
160
76.8%
786
80.6%
137
89.5%
306
91.6%
164
77.5%
1553
Not allowed 43.9%
127
22.5%
230
18.2%
31
10.5%
36
7.8%
14
21.9%
438
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.3%
704
74.7%
849
77.5%
1553
Not allowed 18.4%
159
24.5%
279
21.9%
438
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.0%
784
75.9%
368
75.9%
22
88.7%
298
76.0%
73
77.6%
1545
Not allowed 24.7%
258
23.9%
116
20.7%
6
9.8%
33
22.9%
22
21.8%
435
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
3.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.5%
228
82.8%
389
70.5%
542
84.5%
394
77.5%
1553
Not allowed 22.5%
67
16.6%
78
28.9%
222
15.2%
71
21.9%
438
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.5%
1199
68.8%
187
64.2%
167
77.5%
1553
Not allowed 18.2%
267
30.5%
83
33.8%
88
21.9%
438
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.9%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share