General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1217 60.8% 60.8% -.62
Not allowed 731 36.5% 97.3% .68
Don't know 53 2.6% 99.9% 4.6
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 70.5%
249
63.3%
374
64.8%
366
49.0%
164
39.0%
60
60.7%
1213
Not allowed 27.2%
96
34.3%
203
32.0%
181
48.7%
163
56.5%
87
36.5%
730
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.2%
13
3.0%
17
2.4%
8
4.5%
7
2.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 70.1%
406
63.0%
172
56.8%
117
57.8%
181
53.1%
51
54.2%
287
60.8%
1214
Not allowed 27.6%
160
33.7%
92
38.3%
79
41.2%
129
43.8%
42
42.8%
227
36.5%
729
Don't know 2.2%
13
2.9%
8
4.4%
9
1.0%
3
3.1%
3
3.0%
16
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.4%
111
59.4%
608
60.0%
102
70.5%
241
86.6%
155
60.8%
1217
Not allowed 58.1%
168
37.9%
388
36.5%
62
26.9%
92
11.7%
21
36.5%
731
Don't know 3.5%
10
2.5%
26
2.9%
5
2.6%
9
1.7%
3
2.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 62.2%
539
59.6%
678
60.8%
1217
Not allowed 34.9%
302
37.7%
429
36.5%
731
Don't know 2.8%
24
2.6%
29
2.6%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.8%
573
60.6%
294
58.6%
17
78.3%
263
67.7%
65
60.8%
1212
Not allowed 42.4%
444
36.9%
179
37.9%
11
19.0%
64
29.2%
28
36.4%
726
Don't know 2.7%
28
2.3%
11
3.4%
1
2.7%
9
3.1%
3
2.6%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.4%
189
64.9%
305
53.3%
410
67.2%
313
60.8%
1217
Not allowed 33.2%
99
31.9%
150
44.3%
341
30.3%
141
36.5%
731
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.0%
14
2.3%
18
2.4%
11
2.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.8%
939
53.3%
145
51.2%
133
60.8%
1217
Not allowed 33.5%
493
45.2%
123
44.2%
115
36.5%
731
Don't know 2.5%
37
1.5%
4
4.6%
12
2.6%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share