General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? A. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1635 81.6% 81.6% -.29
Not allowed 326 16.3% 97.9% .64
Don't know 33 1.6% 99.6% 6.21
No answer 9 .4% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.1%
297
84.6%
500
85.0%
480
74.3%
249
68.8%
106
81.7%
1632
Not allowed 13.9%
49
13.5%
80
13.8%
78
23.3%
78
26.0%
40
16.3%
325
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
2.1%
7
4.5%
7
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 88.6%
513
83.5%
228
84.0%
173
84.0%
263
82.3%
79
70.6%
374
81.6%
1630
Not allowed 9.8%
57
13.9%
38
13.6%
28
13.4%
42
16.7%
16
27.4%
145
16.3%
326
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.6%
7
1.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.3%
183
80.7%
826
84.1%
143
92.1%
315
93.9%
168
81.6%
1635
Not allowed 31.5%
91
17.4%
178
14.1%
24
7.0%
24
5.0%
9
16.3%
326
Don't know 4.8%
14
1.2%
12
1.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
708
81.5%
927
81.6%
1635
Not allowed 16.3%
141
16.3%
185
16.3%
326
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.8%
20
1.6%
33
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.9%
794
86.0%
417
93.1%
27
91.1%
306
86.5%
83
81.7%
1627
Not allowed 22.3%
233
11.3%
55
3.4%
1
7.4%
25
11.5%
11
16.3%
325
Don't know 1.2%
13
2.5%
12
3.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.9%
253
84.7%
398
73.6%
566
89.7%
418
81.6%
1635
Not allowed 12.8%
38
13.8%
65
23.5%
181
9.0%
42
16.3%
326
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.3%
6
2.2%
17
0.9%
4
1.6%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.3%
1240
71.7%
195
76.9%
200
81.6%
1635
Not allowed 14.2%
209
25.7%
70
18.1%
47
16.3%
326
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.5%
4
5.0%
13
1.6%
33
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share