General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1546 77.2% 77.2% -.42
Not allowed 411 20.5% 97.7% .97
Don't know 37 1.8% 99.6% 5.11
No answer 9 .4% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 82.4%
291
81.0%
479
80.7%
456
68.1%
228
58.4%
90
77.3%
1544
Not allowed 15.6%
55
16.9%
100
17.0%
96
30.1%
101
37.0%
57
20.5%
409
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
2.3%
13
1.5%
5
3.2%
5
1.8%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 85.7%
496
80.2%
219
79.1%
163
77.6%
243
80.2%
77
65.1%
345
77.3%
1543
Not allowed 12.3%
71
17.2%
47
19.4%
40
21.1%
66
18.8%
18
31.7%
168
20.5%
410
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.2%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.5%
13
1.8%
35
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.0%
156
77.0%
788
76.5%
130
89.8%
307
92.2%
165
77.2%
1546
Not allowed 40.5%
117
21.1%
216
20.6%
35
9.6%
33
5.6%
10
20.5%
411
Don't know 5.2%
15
1.4%
14
2.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 75.2%
651
78.7%
895
77.2%
1546
Not allowed 22.6%
196
18.9%
215
20.5%
411
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.0%
23
1.8%
37
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 70.3%
735
82.9%
402
89.7%
26
88.4%
297
81.3%
78
77.2%
1538
Not allowed 27.6%
289
14.4%
70
6.9%
2
10.1%
34
15.6%
15
20.6%
410
Don't know 1.6%
17
2.5%
12
3.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.1%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 85.9%
256
81.5%
383
68.0%
523
82.4%
384
77.2%
1546
Not allowed 11.4%
34
16.4%
77
29.6%
228
15.5%
72
20.5%
411
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.5%
7
2.0%
15
1.5%
7
1.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 79.3%
1166
71.0%
193
71.9%
187
77.2%
1546
Not allowed 19.0%
280
26.1%
71
23.1%
60
20.5%
411
Don't know 1.2%
17
2.6%
7
5.0%
13
1.8%
37
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share