General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

And what about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? C. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 471 23.5% 23.5% -.92
Not favor 1495 74.6% 98.2% .13
Don't know 33 1.6% 99.8% 6.41
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 20.4%
72
21.0%
124
18.8%
106
32.2%
108
39.0%
60
23.5%
470
Not favor 77.6%
274
77.3%
457
80.0%
452
66.3%
222
57.1%
88
74.7%
1493
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
1.5%
5
3.2%
5
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
591
100.0%
565
100.0%
335
100.0%
154

1998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 17.4%
101
18.3%
50
23.3%
48
21.7%
68
26.0%
25
33.4%
177
23.5%
469
Not favor 80.7%
467
80.2%
219
75.2%
155
76.4%
239
72.9%
70
64.5%
342
74.7%
1492
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.5%
4
1.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
273
100.0%
206
100.0%
313
100.0%
96
100.0%
530

1997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 42.9%
124
24.0%
246
20.0%
34
14.3%
49
10.1%
18
23.5%
471
Not favor 52.2%
151
74.2%
759
78.8%
134
85.7%
293
88.3%
158
74.6%
1495
Don't know 4.8%
14
1.5%
15
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
1023
100.0%
170
100.0%
342
100.0%
179

2003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.6%
213
22.7%
258
23.5%
471
Not favor 73.4%
636
75.5%
859
74.6%
1495
Don't know 1.7%
15
1.6%
18
1.6%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1137

2003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 29.0%
303
19.6%
95
6.9%
2
15.8%
53
16.7%
16
23.5%
469
Not favor 69.6%
728
77.5%
376
89.7%
26
83.3%
280
81.3%
78
74.7%
1488
Don't know 1.1%
12
2.9%
14
3.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
485
100.0%
29
100.0%
336
100.0%
96

1992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 15.1%
45
18.9%
89
32.4%
249
18.9%
88
23.5%
471
Not favor 82.9%
247
79.6%
374
65.7%
505
79.2%
369
74.6%
1495
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.5%
7
1.6%
12
1.7%
8
1.6%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
470
100.0%
769
100.0%
466

2003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 20.6%
303
33.5%
91
29.6%
77
23.5%
471
Not favor 78.2%
1150
64.3%
175
65.4%
170
74.6%
1495
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.8%
5
5.0%
13
1.6%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
272
100.0%
260

2003

Bookmark and Share