General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1885 63% 63% -.44
Oppose 930 31.1% 94.1% .16
Don't know 155 5.2% 99.3% 3.76
No answer 22 .7% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 59.5%
314
62.3%
561
64.9%
539
64.6%
321
63.9%
145
63.0%
1880
Oppose 35.6%
188
31.0%
279
29.2%
243
30.0%
149
30.8%
70
31.1%
929
Don't know 4.4%
23
6.0%
54
4.8%
40
5.0%
25
4.8%
11
5.1%
153
No answer 0.6%
3
0.8%
7
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 64.6%
578
68.7%
263
66.2%
210
60.6%
275
61.2%
93
59.0%
461
63.0%
1880
Oppose 29.9%
268
25.1%
96
29.7%
94
33.7%
153
34.2%
52
33.8%
264
31.1%
927
Don't know 5.0%
45
5.2%
20
3.8%
12
5.1%
23
3.3%
5
6.1%
48
5.1%
153
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 54.3%
240
68.0%
1010
65.4%
176
60.9%
319
51.7%
140
63.0%
1885
Oppose 39.8%
176
24.8%
369
31.6%
85
35.3%
185
42.4%
115
31.1%
930
Don't know 5.4%
24
6.1%
90
2.6%
7
3.6%
19
5.5%
15
5.2%
155
No answer 0.5%
2
1.1%
17
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 67.5%
875
59.6%
1010
63.0%
1885
Oppose 27.5%
357
33.8%
573
31.1%
930
Don't know 4.0%
52
6.1%
103
5.2%
155
No answer 0.9%
12
0.6%
10
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 67.3%
1040
59.5%
440
55.8%
29
57.2%
282
59.2%
87
63.1%
1878
Oppose 27.2%
420
35.3%
261
36.5%
19
36.5%
180
30.6%
45
31.1%
925
Don't know 4.7%
72
4.9%
36
7.7%
4
5.7%
28
8.8%
13
5.1%
153
No answer 0.9%
14
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 55.4%
262
61.9%
429
64.5%
739
66.8%
455
63.0%
1885
Oppose 36.6%
173
32.9%
228
30.0%
343
27.3%
186
31.1%
930
Don't know 7.4%
35
4.6%
32
4.5%
51
5.4%
37
5.2%
155
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
12
0.4%
3
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 69.9%
1522
38.1%
159
51.4%
204
63.0%
1885
Oppose 25.5%
556
52.0%
217
39.5%
157
31.1%
930
Don't know 4.2%
92
7.0%
29
8.6%
34
5.2%
155
No answer 0.4%
8
2.9%
12
0.5%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share