General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 279 9.3% 9.3% -.99
Not harshly enough 1902 63.6% 72.9% -.32
About right 638 21.3% 94.2% .36
Don't know 167 5.6% 99.8% 3.73
No answer 6 .2% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too harshly 15.0%
79
9.4%
85
9.5%
79
5.8%
29
3.1%
7
9.3%
279
Not harshly enough 56.1%
296
63.2%
569
66.3%
551
67.6%
336
63.9%
145
63.6%
1897
About right 21.2%
112
21.5%
194
19.9%
165
20.9%
104
26.9%
61
21.3%
636
Don't know 7.6%
40
5.7%
51
4.1%
34
5.4%
27
6.2%
14
5.6%
166
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too harshly 11.5%
103
8.9%
34
8.2%
26
11.9%
54
6.6%
10
6.5%
51
9.3%
278
Not harshly enough 57.7%
516
66.8%
256
66.2%
210
61.9%
281
76.3%
116
66.6%
520
63.7%
1899
About right 23.0%
206
19.3%
74
20.5%
65
22.2%
101
15.8%
24
21.0%
164
21.3%
634
Don't know 7.5%
67
5.0%
19
5.0%
16
4.0%
18
1.3%
2
5.5%
43
5.5%
165
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 16.7%
74
8.2%
122
5.6%
15
6.7%
35
12.2%
33
9.3%
279
Not harshly enough 58.1%
257
69.2%
1028
69.9%
188
59.2%
310
43.9%
119
63.6%
1902
About right 17.4%
77
17.8%
264
20.1%
54
27.1%
142
37.3%
101
21.3%
638
Don't know 7.7%
34
4.6%
68
3.7%
10
7.1%
37
6.6%
18
5.6%
167
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 11.0%
142
8.1%
137
9.3%
279
Not harshly enough 60.2%
780
66.2%
1122
63.6%
1902
About right 23.9%
310
19.3%
328
21.3%
638
Don't know 4.8%
62
6.2%
105
5.6%
167
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 7.9%
122
9.6%
71
1.9%
1
12.6%
62
14.3%
21
9.3%
277
Not harshly enough 68.2%
1054
64.5%
477
55.8%
29
52.3%
258
52.4%
77
63.6%
1895
About right 19.2%
297
20.9%
155
26.9%
14
27.4%
135
23.1%
34
21.3%
635
Don't know 4.5%
70
4.7%
35
15.4%
8
7.5%
37
10.2%
15
5.5%
165
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too harshly 9.1%
43
8.8%
61
8.6%
99
11.2%
76
9.3%
279
Not harshly enough 57.3%
271
65.1%
451
67.3%
771
60.1%
409
63.6%
1902
About right 24.7%
117
21.4%
148
18.7%
214
23.3%
159
21.3%
638
Don't know 8.9%
42
4.8%
33
5.0%
57
5.1%
35
5.6%
167
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 6.2%
134
20.4%
85
15.1%
60
9.3%
279
Not harshly enough 66.8%
1455
56.8%
237
52.9%
210
63.6%
1902
About right 22.1%
482
15.8%
66
22.7%
90
21.3%
638
Don't know 4.7%
103
6.7%
28
9.1%
36
5.6%
167
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share