General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 672 33.8% 33.8% -.64
Should not 1156 58.1% 91.9% -.08
Don't know 161 8.1% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Should 37.4%
133
33.9%
207
37.1%
206
28.3%
87
24.0%
37
33.8%
670
Should not 55.1%
196
57.3%
350
55.0%
306
64.8%
199
66.9%
103
58.2%
1154
Don't know 7.6%
27
8.8%
54
7.9%
44
6.8%
21
9.1%
14
8.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Should 47.0%
281
38.2%
99
32.0%
73
32.9%
91
22.7%
25
20.0%
102
33.8%
671
Should not 45.2%
270
52.1%
135
53.9%
123
58.8%
163
70.9%
78
75.0%
383
58.1%
1152
Don't know 7.9%
47
9.7%
25
14.0%
32
8.3%
23
6.4%
7
5.1%
26
8.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 22.8%
70
35.8%
349
33.9%
61
36.1%
126
37.1%
66
33.8%
672
Should not 70.4%
216
56.3%
549
58.3%
105
55.6%
194
51.7%
92
58.1%
1156
Don't know 6.8%
21
7.9%
77
7.8%
14
8.3%
29
11.2%
20
8.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 39.3%
336
29.6%
336
33.8%
672
Should not 52.5%
448
62.4%
708
58.1%
1156
Don't know 8.2%
70
8.0%
91
8.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 28.6%
293
29.9%
149
46.2%
18
53.6%
178
36.7%
33
33.8%
671
Should not 63.8%
653
60.9%
304
48.7%
19
38.6%
128
54.4%
49
58.1%
1153
Don't know 7.5%
77
9.2%
46
5.1%
2
7.8%
26
8.9%
8
8.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 34.9%
117
35.9%
165
28.4%
216
40.1%
174
33.8%
672
Should not 53.1%
178
58.7%
270
62.9%
478
53.0%
230
58.1%
1156
Don't know 11.9%
40
5.4%
25
8.7%
66
6.9%
30
8.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 37.6%
543
26.9%
75
20.2%
54
33.8%
672
Should not 55.2%
796
62.0%
173
70.0%
187
58.1%
1156
Don't know 7.2%
104
11.1%
31
9.7%
26
8.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share