General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USINTL

Do you think it will be best for the future of this country if we take an active part in world affairs, or if we stay out of world affairs?
  1) Active part
  2) Stay out
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Active part 887 58.4% 58.4% -.47
Stay out 573 37.7% 96.2% .26
Don't know 54 3.6% 99.7% 4.64
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Active part 45.8%
109
54.9%
259
66.1%
302
63.8%
143
57.3%
67
58.4%
880
Stay out 51.3%
122
41.7%
197
30.6%
140
31.3%
70
36.8%
43
37.9%
572
Don't know 2.9%
7
3.4%
16
2.8%
13
4.5%
10
6.0%
7
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Active part 56.4%
241
60.6%
114
63.2%
117
50.9%
119
62.5%
55
61.8%
239
58.6%
885
Stay out 38.4%
164
37.2%
70
33.0%
61
46.6%
109
35.2%
31
34.1%
132
37.6%
567
Don't know 5.2%
22
2.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.6%
6
2.3%
2
3.6%
14
3.6%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Active part 45.0%
112
54.3%
427
60.2%
65
72.8%
174
82.6%
109
58.5%
887
Stay out 47.0%
117
42.3%
333
38.0%
41
24.7%
59
15.2%
20
37.6%
570
Don't know 7.6%
19
3.2%
25
1.9%
2
2.1%
5
2.3%
3
3.6%
54
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Active part 61.2%
433
56.0%
454
58.4%
887
Stay out 35.8%
253
39.5%
320
37.7%
573
Don't know 2.4%
17
4.6%
37
3.6%
54
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Active part 58.3%
456
55.6%
208
84.6%
22
59.3%
146
66.7%
52
58.7%
884
Stay out 37.9%
296
40.1%
150
15.4%
4
37.8%
93
28.2%
22
37.5%
565
Don't know 3.5%
27
4.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
5.1%
4
3.6%
54
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Active part 60.1%
143
53.9%
186
58.7%
352
61.5%
206
58.4%
887
Stay out 38.2%
91
42.0%
145
37.8%
227
32.8%
110
37.7%
573
Don't know 1.7%
4
4.1%
14
3.3%
20
4.8%
16
3.6%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Active part 61.8%
683
45.2%
98
54.4%
106
58.4%
887
Stay out 34.7%
384
52.5%
114
38.5%
75
37.7%
573
Don't know 3.3%
36
2.3%
5
6.7%
13
3.6%
54
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share