General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2170 48.1% 48.1% -.89
Widowed 366 8.1% 56.2% -.29
Divorced 732 16.2% 72.5% .31
Separated 156 3.5% 75.9% .91
Never married 1080 23.9% 99.9% 1.51
No answer 6 .1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Married 27.9%
214
54.1%
743
55.4%
714
50.5%
364
38.1%
131
48.2%
2166
Widowed 0.3%
2
1.1%
15
4.3%
55
16.8%
121
50.0%
172
8.1%
365
Divorced 3.9%
30
15.4%
211
23.4%
302
22.1%
159
6.7%
23
16.1%
725
Separated 1.3%
10
4.5%
62
4.2%
54
3.9%
28
0.3%
1
3.5%
155
Never married 66.6%
510
24.8%
341
12.6%
162
6.7%
48
4.9%
17
24.0%
1078
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Married 38.7%
511
47.1%
269
49.4%
248
48.3%
332
51.7%
124
58.2%
680
48.2%
2164
Widowed 7.4%
98
5.3%
30
8.0%
40
8.0%
55
7.1%
17
10.5%
123
8.1%
363
Divorced 20.2%
267
17.7%
101
15.3%
77
15.7%
108
13.8%
33
12.2%
142
16.2%
728
Separated 3.8%
50
4.0%
23
3.4%
17
2.8%
19
5.4%
13
2.9%
34
3.5%
156
Never married 29.9%
395
25.7%
147
23.9%
120
25.3%
174
22.1%
53
16.0%
187
24.0%
1076
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 42.7%
295
45.6%
1036
48.0%
181
56.7%
433
55.8%
225
48.1%
2170
Widowed 14.0%
97
8.5%
193
6.1%
23
4.1%
31
5.5%
22
8.1%
366
Divorced 13.6%
94
17.6%
399
17.0%
64
14.7%
112
15.6%
63
16.2%
732
Separated 6.1%
42
3.3%
76
5.0%
19
1.7%
13
1.2%
5
3.4%
155
Never married 23.3%
161
24.9%
567
23.9%
90
22.7%
173
21.8%
88
23.9%
1079
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 50.8%
1018
46.0%
1152
48.1%
2170
Widowed 3.2%
65
12.0%
301
8.1%
366
Divorced 16.0%
320
16.4%
412
16.2%
732
Separated 3.0%
61
3.8%
95
3.5%
156
Never married 26.7%
534
21.8%
546
23.9%
1080
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1164
52.7%
587
51.3%
40
37.5%
277
40.9%
92
48.2%
2160
Widowed 9.5%
222
8.5%
95
11.5%
9
3.8%
28
4.4%
10
8.1%
364
Divorced 17.7%
411
12.0%
134
14.1%
11
18.1%
134
17.3%
39
16.3%
729
Separated 3.7%
87
3.4%
38
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
3.6%
8
3.5%
155
Never married 19.0%
442
23.3%
260
23.1%
18
37.3%
276
33.8%
76
23.9%
1072
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 45.6%
324
50.3%
522
48.1%
840
47.6%
484
48.1%
2170
Widowed 11.4%
81
7.7%
80
7.7%
134
7.0%
71
8.1%
366
Divorced 11.0%
78
17.0%
176
16.8%
293
18.2%
185
16.2%
732
Separated 4.4%
31
2.6%
27
4.3%
75
2.3%
23
3.5%
156
Never married 27.7%
197
22.4%
232
23.0%
402
24.5%
249
23.9%
1080
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 51.6%
1695
27.3%
173
51.0%
302
48.1%
2170
Widowed 8.9%
293
8.5%
54
3.2%
19
8.1%
366
Divorced 17.2%
565
16.1%
102
11.0%
65
16.2%
732
Separated 2.5%
81
5.5%
35
6.8%
40
3.5%
156
Never married 19.6%
645
42.6%
270
27.9%
165
23.9%
1080
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share