General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

IF JEWISH: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 10 9.6% 9.6% -1.15
Conservative 19 18.3% 27.9% -.81
Reform 33 31.7% 59.6% -.47
None 14 13.5% 73.1% -.13
No answer 28 26.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Orthodox 11.8%
2
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
7.7%
1
9.9%
10
Conservative 17.6%
3
14.8%
4
20.0%
5
21.1%
4
23.1%
3
18.8%
19
Reform 23.5%
4
29.6%
8
36.0%
9
21.1%
4
53.8%
7
31.7%
32
None 11.8%
2
14.8%
4
8.0%
2
26.3%
5
7.7%
1
13.9%
14
No answer 35.3%
6
22.2%
6
36.0%
9
21.1%
4
7.7%
1
25.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

101


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Orthodox 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
10.9%
10
Conservative 12.5%
4
7.1%
1
26.1%
6
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
19.6%
18
Reform 34.4%
11
57.1%
8
43.5%
10
30.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.9%
33
None 21.9%
7
21.4%
3
8.7%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.2%
14
No answer 28.1%
9
14.3%
2
4.3%
1
20.0%
2
66.7%
2
10.0%
1
18.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

92


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
13.5%
5
7.7%
1
8.0%
2
9.5%
2
9.8%
10
Conservative 16.7%
1
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
23.8%
5
18.6%
19
Reform 0.0%
0
29.7%
11
53.8%
7
32.0%
8
33.3%
7
32.4%
33
None 33.3%
2
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
19.0%
4
13.7%
14
No answer 50.0%
3
27.0%
10
38.5%
5
20.0%
5
14.3%
3
25.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 8.3%
4
10.7%
6
9.6%
10
Conservative 18.8%
9
17.9%
10
18.3%
19
Reform 25.0%
12
37.5%
21
31.7%
33
None 10.4%
5
16.1%
9
13.5%
14
No answer 37.5%
18
17.9%
10
26.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
56

104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.8%
10
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
19
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.3%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.3%
33
None 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
14
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
78
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

78


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Orthodox 14.8%
4
9.5%
2
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
10
Conservative 11.1%
3
28.6%
6
20.5%
8
11.8%
2
18.3%
19
Reform 48.1%
13
14.3%
3
33.3%
13
23.5%
4
31.7%
33
None 14.8%
4
9.5%
2
10.3%
4
23.5%
4
13.5%
14
No answer 11.1%
3
38.1%
8
25.6%
10
41.2%
7
26.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
17

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 10.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.6%
10
Conservative 20.0%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
18.3%
19
Reform 35.6%
32
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
31.7%
33
None 14.4%
13
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
14
No answer 20.0%
18
75.0%
3
70.0%
7
26.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

104

Bookmark and Share