General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1297 28.8% 28.8% -.82
Moderate 1710 37.9% 66.7% -.18
Liberal 1327 29.4% 96.1% .46
No answer 176 3.9% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.4%
202
27.9%
383
30.4%
392
31.6%
228
25.0%
86
28.7%
1291
Moderate 37.7%
289
39.1%
537
38.1%
491
35.6%
257
38.1%
131
38.0%
1705
Liberal 31.2%
239
28.3%
389
27.9%
359
29.8%
215
35.2%
121
29.5%
1323
No answer 4.7%
36
4.7%
64
3.6%
46
2.9%
21
1.7%
6
3.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.1%
186
22.8%
130
27.5%
138
32.4%
223
37.1%
89
45.2%
528
28.8%
1294
Moderate 28.1%
372
40.3%
230
45.8%
230
44.5%
306
46.3%
111
39.4%
460
38.1%
1709
Liberal 53.1%
702
33.6%
192
23.7%
119
18.9%
130
13.3%
32
12.8%
150
29.5%
1325
No answer 4.7%
62
3.3%
19
3.0%
15
4.2%
29
3.3%
8
2.6%
30
3.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.6%
239
32.4%
736
32.6%
123
19.4%
148
12.4%
50
28.8%
1296
Moderate 42.3%
292
36.4%
827
36.9%
139
39.2%
299
38.0%
153
37.9%
1710
Liberal 21.0%
145
27.7%
630
27.1%
102
36.3%
277
42.9%
173
29.4%
1327
No answer 2.2%
15
3.5%
80
3.4%
13
5.1%
39
6.7%
27
3.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.9%
519
31.0%
778
28.8%
1297
Moderate 37.3%
747
38.4%
963
37.9%
1710
Liberal 32.7%
655
26.8%
672
29.4%
1327
No answer 4.1%
82
3.7%
94
3.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 55.7%
1297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
1297
Moderate 21.3%
496
100.0%
1114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
100
38.1%
1710
Liberal 21.3%
496
0.0%
0
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
6.2%
14
29.6%
1327
No answer 1.7%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.3%
111
3.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.9%
92
26.4%
274
42.3%
739
18.9%
192
28.8%
1297
Moderate 49.5%
352
38.4%
399
30.7%
536
41.6%
423
37.9%
1710
Liberal 32.9%
234
31.4%
326
23.6%
412
34.9%
355
29.4%
1327
No answer 4.6%
33
3.8%
39
3.3%
58
4.5%
46
3.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.7%
844
60.6%
384
11.7%
69
28.8%
1297
Moderate 36.8%
1209
20.7%
131
62.5%
370
37.9%
1710
Liberal 34.5%
1133
15.3%
97
16.4%
97
29.4%
1327
No answer 3.0%
98
3.5%
22
9.5%
56
3.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share