General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (STATED RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE) or a not very strong (STATED RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong (Vol.)
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1616 35.8% 35.8% -.92
Not very strong 1632 36.2% 72% -.11
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 482 10.7% 82.7% .7
No religion 739 16.4% 99.1% 1.51
Don't know 12 .3% 99.4% 4.77
No answer 29 .6% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strong 27.4%
210
30.9%
424
38.2%
492
43.6%
314
49.4%
170
35.8%
1610
Not very strong 37.2%
285
37.5%
515
36.0%
464
35.4%
255
31.7%
109
36.2%
1628
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 10.3%
79
11.6%
159
10.2%
131
10.5%
76
9.9%
34
10.7%
479
No religion 24.2%
185
19.2%
263
14.7%
189
10.0%
72
7.8%
27
16.4%
736
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.8%
6
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strong 10.7%
142
11.4%
65
22.5%
113
35.5%
244
57.1%
137
78.0%
911
35.9%
1612
Not very strong 39.6%
524
60.6%
346
54.4%
273
41.3%
284
22.5%
54
12.7%
148
36.3%
1629
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 6.1%
81
10.5%
60
16.1%
81
18.3%
126
17.5%
42
7.8%
91
10.7%
481
No religion 42.6%
563
17.3%
99
6.2%
31
4.2%
29
1.7%
4
1.1%
13
16.5%
739
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.7%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 33.1%
229
35.4%
804
34.2%
129
39.1%
298
38.7%
156
35.9%
1616
Not very strong 37.6%
260
38.2%
869
39.8%
150
31.8%
243
27.0%
109
36.2%
1631
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 12.9%
89
9.7%
221
11.1%
42
11.4%
87
10.7%
43
10.7%
482
No religion 15.6%
108
15.9%
361
13.8%
52
16.9%
129
22.1%
89
16.4%
739
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
12
1.1%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.8%
597
40.6%
1019
35.8%
1616
Not very strong 37.3%
748
35.3%
884
36.2%
1632
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 11.0%
221
10.4%
261
10.7%
482
No religion 20.5%
411
13.1%
328
16.4%
739
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.3%
12
No answer 0.9%
19
0.4%
10
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 48.5%
1128
30.4%
339
39.7%
31
0.0%
0
52.4%
118
36.0%
1616
Not very strong 40.1%
933
53.0%
590
43.6%
34
0.0%
0
33.3%
75
36.4%
1632
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 11.0%
256
16.5%
184
15.4%
12
0.0%
0
13.3%
30
10.7%
482
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
739
0.0%
0
16.5%
739
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strong 32.3%
230
34.5%
358
42.5%
741
28.2%
287
35.8%
1616
Not very strong 36.7%
261
37.2%
386
34.0%
594
38.5%
391
36.2%
1632
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 12.9%
92
9.1%
94
11.4%
199
9.5%
97
10.7%
482
No religion 17.2%
122
18.2%
189
11.2%
195
22.9%
233
16.4%
739
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.6%
10
0.6%
6
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 35.0%
1151
50.9%
323
24.0%
142
35.8%
1616
Not very strong 36.8%
1207
26.3%
167
43.6%
258
36.2%
1632
Somewhat strong (Vol.) 9.5%
312
10.4%
66
17.6%
104
10.7%
482
No religion 17.9%
587
11.4%
72
13.5%
80
16.4%
739
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.5%
18
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share