General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 926 30.9% 30.9% -.98
Once a day 863 28.8% 59.8% -.42
Several times a week 332 11.1% 70.9% .15
Once a week 192 6.4% 77.3% .71
Less than once a week 342 11.4% 88.7% 1.27
Never 316 10.6% 99.3% 1.84
Don't know 11 .4% 99.7% 2.97
No answer 10 .3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Several times a day 21.0%
111
30.0%
270
33.2%
276
36.4%
181
37.4%
85
30.9%
923
Once a day 27.1%
143
29.7%
268
27.4%
228
30.0%
149
32.2%
73
28.9%
861
Several times a week 13.4%
71
11.1%
100
12.2%
101
8.0%
40
8.8%
20
11.1%
332
Once a week 7.4%
39
6.7%
60
6.3%
52
5.4%
27
6.2%
14
6.4%
192
Less than once a week 12.9%
68
12.3%
111
10.8%
90
11.1%
55
7.5%
17
11.4%
341
Never 17.2%
91
10.0%
90
9.4%
78
8.5%
42
6.6%
15
10.6%
316
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Several times a day 15.8%
141
12.3%
47
24.6%
78
30.8%
140
43.4%
66
57.9%
452
31.0%
924
Once a day 19.8%
177
30.8%
118
32.8%
104
39.4%
179
31.6%
48
30.2%
236
28.9%
862
Several times a week 10.1%
90
13.6%
52
13.9%
44
14.1%
64
12.5%
19
8.1%
63
11.1%
332
Once a week 7.4%
66
7.8%
30
9.5%
30
7.5%
34
6.6%
10
2.7%
21
6.4%
191
Less than once a week 18.9%
169
22.2%
85
14.2%
45
6.2%
28
5.3%
8
0.8%
6
11.4%
341
Never 27.2%
243
12.8%
49
4.7%
15
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
10.6%
316
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a day 28.1%
124
34.0%
505
37.2%
100
25.6%
134
23.2%
63
30.9%
926
Once a day 33.7%
149
27.9%
414
28.6%
77
28.2%
148
27.7%
75
28.8%
863
Several times a week 11.5%
51
9.7%
144
11.2%
30
14.1%
74
12.2%
33
11.1%
332
Once a week 7.5%
33
6.0%
89
7.4%
20
6.5%
34
5.9%
16
6.4%
192
Less than once a week 9.5%
42
12.0%
179
10.0%
27
12.6%
66
10.3%
28
11.4%
342
Never 9.3%
41
9.6%
143
5.2%
14
12.4%
65
19.6%
53
10.6%
316
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 21.8%
283
37.9%
643
30.9%
926
Once a day 26.0%
337
31.0%
526
28.8%
863
Several times a week 11.4%
148
10.8%
184
11.1%
332
Once a week 7.2%
93
5.8%
99
6.4%
192
Less than once a week 15.8%
205
8.1%
137
11.4%
342
Never 16.7%
217
5.8%
99
10.6%
316
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 40.6%
627
24.3%
180
21.2%
11
9.5%
47
38.8%
57
31.0%
922
Once a day 30.1%
466
36.5%
270
25.0%
13
15.4%
76
25.2%
37
28.9%
862
Several times a week 11.3%
174
13.9%
103
9.6%
5
6.7%
33
10.9%
16
11.1%
331
Once a week 6.0%
92
8.6%
64
9.6%
5
5.9%
29
1.4%
2
6.4%
192
Less than once a week 8.9%
138
10.4%
77
17.3%
9
20.5%
101
11.6%
17
11.5%
342
Never 2.8%
44
5.7%
42
17.3%
9
40.8%
201
12.2%
18
10.5%
314
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Several times a day 28.3%
134
27.4%
190
37.9%
434
24.7%
168
30.9%
926
Once a day 31.5%
149
28.6%
198
29.6%
339
26.0%
177
28.8%
863
Several times a week 10.1%
48
11.1%
77
11.5%
132
11.0%
75
11.1%
332
Once a week 4.4%
21
7.6%
53
5.2%
60
8.5%
58
6.4%
192
Less than once a week 12.3%
58
11.5%
80
9.2%
105
14.5%
99
11.4%
342
Never 12.1%
57
13.1%
91
6.1%
70
14.4%
98
10.6%
316
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 28.7%
624
49.6%
207
23.9%
95
30.9%
926
Once a day 27.9%
608
29.0%
121
33.8%
134
28.8%
863
Several times a week 11.6%
253
8.2%
34
11.3%
45
11.1%
332
Once a week 6.6%
143
4.3%
18
7.8%
31
6.4%
192
Less than once a week 12.4%
269
5.3%
22
12.8%
51
11.4%
342
Never 12.4%
269
3.1%
13
8.6%
34
10.6%
316
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
11
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share