General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKS

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) I am uncertain whether this is true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) No answer
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly true 187 24.8% 24.8% -1.03
Probably true 191 25.3% 50.1% -.4
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 243 32.2% 82.4% .23
Probably false 68 9% 91.4% .86
Certainly false 40 5.3% 96.7% 1.49
No answer 7 .9% 97.6% 3.39
Not applicable 18 2.4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Certainly true 19.3%
27
22.3%
51
20.4%
39
31.5%
39
45.6%
31
24.9%
187
Probably true 25.7%
36
24.5%
56
25.1%
48
29.8%
37
20.6%
14
25.4%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 36.4%
51
34.1%
78
33.5%
64
24.2%
30
27.9%
19
32.2%
242
Probably false 10.7%
15
10.9%
25
10.5%
20
5.6%
7
1.5%
1
9.0%
68
Certainly false 5.0%
7
5.7%
13
7.9%
15
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
40
No answer 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
7
Not applicable 1.4%
2
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
4.0%
5
2.9%
2
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
68

752


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Certainly true 11.4%
19
10.9%
11
16.8%
17
27.5%
36
36.7%
18
43.4%
86
25.0%
187
Probably true 21.0%
35
22.8%
23
29.7%
30
29.8%
39
26.5%
13
25.8%
51
25.6%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 43.7%
73
45.5%
46
36.6%
37
26.7%
35
20.4%
10
20.7%
41
32.4%
242
Probably false 9.0%
15
15.8%
16
11.9%
12
9.2%
12
4.1%
2
5.6%
11
9.1%
68
Certainly false 9.6%
16
5.0%
5
5.0%
5
4.6%
6
4.1%
2
3.0%
6
5.4%
40
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Not applicable 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
101
100.0%
101
100.0%
131
100.0%
49
100.0%
198

747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Certainly true 34.8%
49
22.7%
80
14.8%
9
21.8%
27
28.9%
22
24.8%
187
Probably true 21.3%
30
27.0%
95
23.0%
14
29.8%
37
19.7%
15
25.3%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 34.0%
48
33.2%
117
44.3%
27
29.0%
36
19.7%
15
32.2%
243
Probably false 5.0%
7
8.8%
31
8.2%
5
8.9%
11
18.4%
14
9.0%
68
Certainly false 3.5%
5
4.8%
17
4.9%
3
7.3%
9
7.9%
6
5.3%
40
No answer 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Not applicable 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
4.9%
3
3.2%
4
5.3%
4
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
352
100.0%
61
100.0%
124
100.0%
76

754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly true 20.9%
67
27.6%
120
24.8%
187
Probably true 26.6%
85
24.4%
106
25.3%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 34.7%
111
30.4%
132
32.2%
243
Probably false 9.4%
30
8.8%
38
9.0%
68
Certainly false 5.0%
16
5.5%
24
5.3%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
7
Not applicable 3.1%
10
1.8%
8
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
434

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Certainly true 0.00%
0
25.3%
187
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.3%
187
Probably true 0.00%
0
25.8%
191
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.8%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 0.00%
0
32.8%
243
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.8%
243
Probably false 0.00%
0
9.2%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
68
Certainly false 0.00%
0
5.4%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
40
No answer 0.00%
0
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
7
Not applicable 0.00%
0
0.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
740
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

740


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Certainly true 26.8%
51
30.1%
52
23.9%
53
18.3%
31
24.8%
187
Probably true 26.8%
51
21.4%
37
26.6%
59
26.0%
44
25.3%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 30.0%
57
30.6%
53
30.2%
67
39.1%
66
32.2%
243
Probably false 7.4%
14
9.2%
16
10.4%
23
8.9%
15
9.0%
68
Certainly false 5.8%
11
5.8%
10
4.5%
10
5.3%
9
5.3%
40
No answer 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Not applicable 2.1%
4
1.7%
3
3.2%
7
2.4%
4
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
173
100.0%
222
100.0%
169

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Certainly true 24.4%
124
14.8%
4
27.1%
59
24.8%
187
Probably true 24.4%
124
25.9%
7
27.5%
60
25.3%
191
I am uncertain whether this is true or false 31.6%
161
25.9%
7
34.4%
75
32.2%
243
Probably false 10.4%
53
18.5%
5
4.6%
10
9.0%
68
Certainly false 6.3%
32
7.4%
2
2.8%
6
5.3%
40
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
7
Not applicable 2.2%
11
7.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
27
100.0%
218

754

Bookmark and Share