General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 926 30.9% 30.9% -.78
Moderate 1248 41.7% 72.7% -.12
Liberal 706 23.6% 96.3% .53
No answer 112 3.7% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.2%
149
32.0%
288
31.9%
265
33.4%
166
24.2%
55
30.9%
923
Moderate 43.8%
231
44.4%
400
39.1%
325
39.8%
198
40.5%
92
41.8%
1246
Liberal 23.1%
122
19.3%
174
24.9%
207
24.9%
124
33.9%
77
23.6%
704
No answer 4.9%
26
4.3%
39
4.1%
34
1.8%
9
1.3%
3
3.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.0%
206
29.0%
111
29.0%
92
31.5%
143
38.8%
59
40.3%
315
31.1%
926
Moderate 39.0%
349
44.4%
170
42.6%
135
46.9%
213
46.7%
71
39.3%
307
41.8%
1245
Liberal 33.2%
297
24.3%
93
24.3%
77
17.4%
79
12.5%
19
17.9%
140
23.6%
705
No answer 4.8%
43
2.3%
9
4.1%
13
4.2%
19
2.0%
3
2.4%
19
3.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.1%
155
35.2%
523
38.3%
103
19.1%
100
16.6%
45
30.9%
926
Moderate 45.0%
199
40.0%
595
40.1%
108
43.9%
230
42.8%
116
41.7%
1248
Liberal 18.3%
81
21.3%
316
17.8%
48
32.4%
170
33.6%
91
23.6%
706
No answer 1.6%
7
3.5%
52
3.7%
10
4.6%
24
7.0%
19
3.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.2%
378
32.3%
548
30.9%
926
Moderate 42.7%
554
40.9%
694
41.7%
1248
Liberal 24.1%
312
23.2%
394
23.6%
706
No answer 4.0%
52
3.5%
60
3.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 51.2%
792
1.6%
12
1.9%
1
20.5%
101
12.2%
18
31.0%
924
Moderate 21.8%
337
93.9%
695
5.8%
3
31.4%
155
38.8%
57
41.9%
1247
Liberal 24.6%
380
4.5%
33
92.3%
48
42.8%
211
22.4%
33
23.7%
705
No answer 2.4%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
26.5%
39
3.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 16.5%
78
29.0%
201
43.1%
493
22.6%
154
30.9%
926
Moderate 56.9%
269
43.7%
303
32.7%
374
44.3%
302
41.7%
1248
Liberal 22.2%
105
24.2%
168
21.6%
247
27.3%
186
23.6%
706
No answer 4.4%
21
3.0%
21
2.7%
31
5.7%
39
3.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.0%
631
61.4%
256
9.8%
39
30.9%
926
Moderate 40.8%
889
21.3%
89
68.0%
270
41.7%
1248
Liberal 28.1%
611
13.4%
56
9.8%
39
23.6%
706
No answer 2.2%
47
3.8%
16
12.3%
49
3.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share