General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED OR WIDOWED: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 665 26.2% 26.2% -1.31
No 1870 73.6% 99.7% .42
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 10.82
No answer 6 .2% 100% 12.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
18
19.5%
148
35.7%
275
33.3%
162
19.8%
60
26.2%
663
No 91.7%
198
80.4%
610
64.2%
494
66.5%
323
79.9%
242
73.7%
1867
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
759
100.0%
770
100.0%
486
100.0%
303

2534


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
180
33.3%
100
29.5%
85
24.8%
96
19.1%
27
22.0%
177
26.3%
665
No 70.3%
429
66.3%
199
70.5%
203
75.2%
291
80.9%
114
77.6%
625
73.5%
1861
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
300
100.0%
288
100.0%
387
100.0%
141
100.0%
805

2531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
107
29.4%
362
27.0%
55
19.1%
89
21.1%
52
26.2%
665
No 72.3%
285
70.4%
867
73.0%
149
80.4%
374
78.9%
195
73.6%
1870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1231
100.0%
204
100.0%
465
100.0%
247

2541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
262
27.7%
403
26.2%
665
No 75.5%
821
72.1%
1049
73.6%
1870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
1454

2542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
427
17.6%
120
14.3%
7
25.4%
78
29.4%
30
26.2%
662
No 69.1%
959
82.3%
561
85.7%
42
73.9%
227
70.6%
72
73.6%
1861
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
682
100.0%
49
100.0%
307
100.0%
102

2528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
82
22.9%
138
28.9%
282
29.2%
163
26.2%
665
No 79.8%
323
76.8%
463
71.0%
692
70.1%
392
73.6%
1870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
603
100.0%
975
100.0%
559

2542


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
558
30.0%
68
12.1%
39
26.2%
665
No 71.7%
1429
70.0%
159
87.6%
282
73.6%
1870
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1993
100.0%
227
100.0%
322

2542

Bookmark and Share