General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 796 40% 40% -.61
Disapprove 1094 54.9% 94.9% .06
No opinion 101 5.1% 99.9% 4.07
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Approve 50.4%
175
40.2%
241
41.2%
223
31.8%
112
29.5%
43
40.0%
794
Disapprove 43.5%
151
52.7%
316
54.5%
295
65.1%
229
68.5%
100
54.9%
1091
No opinion 6.1%
21
7.2%
43
4.1%
22
3.1%
11
2.1%
3
5.0%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Approve 49.9%
306
46.2%
108
38.5%
77
37.4%
119
29.6%
29
29.9%
156
40.1%
795
Disapprove 44.2%
271
47.0%
110
57.0%
114
56.0%
178
67.3%
66
67.0%
349
54.8%
1088
No opinion 5.9%
36
6.8%
16
4.0%
8
6.6%
21
3.1%
3
3.1%
16
5.0%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 19.8%
57
35.5%
346
37.2%
70
55.2%
197
68.1%
126
40.0%
796
Disapprove 67.7%
195
60.8%
592
56.9%
107
41.2%
147
28.6%
53
54.9%
1094
No opinion 12.5%
36
3.7%
36
5.3%
10
3.6%
13
3.2%
6
5.1%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 44.5%
388
36.4%
408
40.0%
796
Disapprove 50.1%
437
58.7%
657
54.9%
1094
No opinion 5.4%
47
4.8%
54
5.1%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 31.8%
325
37.5%
186
86.1%
31
61.9%
197
50.9%
55
40.1%
794
Disapprove 65.6%
671
53.4%
265
11.1%
4
31.1%
99
44.4%
48
54.9%
1087
No opinion 2.5%
26
9.1%
45
2.8%
1
6.9%
22
4.6%
5
5.0%
99
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 39.3%
123
44.3%
202
31.0%
236
50.9%
235
40.0%
796
Disapprove 52.7%
165
52.9%
241
64.3%
489
43.1%
199
54.9%
1094
No opinion 8.0%
25
2.9%
13
4.6%
35
6.1%
28
5.1%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 43.2%
623
23.0%
65
40.4%
108
40.0%
796
Disapprove 53.6%
773
71.7%
203
44.2%
118
54.9%
1094
No opinion 3.1%
45
5.3%
15
15.4%
41
5.1%
101
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share