General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a. The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word; b. The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 1010 33.8% 33.8% -.88
Inspired word 1363 45.6% 79.3% .02
Ancient book 497 16.6% 95.9% .91
Other 73 2.4% 98.4% 1.81
Don't know 37 1.2% 99.6% 5.4
No answer 12 .4% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Actual word 32.2%
170
35.0%
315
30.8%
256
38.6%
192
33.5%
76
33.8%
1009
Inspired word 43.2%
228
45.2%
407
49.2%
409
40.8%
203
49.8%
113
45.6%
1360
Ancient book 20.3%
107
14.5%
131
17.3%
144
16.7%
83
13.2%
30
16.6%
495
Other 2.7%
14
3.7%
33
1.7%
14
1.6%
8
1.8%
4
2.4%
73
Don't know 1.7%
9
1.2%
11
0.5%
4
2.0%
10
0.9%
2
1.2%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Actual word 18.3%
164
24.3%
93
27.8%
88
38.1%
173
48.0%
73
53.3%
416
33.8%
1007
Inspired word 40.0%
358
51.7%
198
57.1%
181
50.0%
227
48.0%
73
41.6%
325
45.7%
1362
Ancient book 34.9%
312
20.6%
79
11.0%
35
8.6%
39
2.0%
3
3.6%
28
16.6%
496
Other 3.6%
32
2.6%
10
2.8%
9
2.4%
11
2.0%
3
1.0%
8
2.4%
73
Don't know 2.8%
25
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
36
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Actual word 53.8%
238
36.9%
549
34.2%
92
18.1%
95
13.3%
36
33.8%
1010
Inspired word 29.6%
131
44.6%
663
48.0%
129
57.1%
299
52.0%
141
45.6%
1363
Ancient book 12.4%
55
14.9%
221
13.0%
35
19.7%
103
30.6%
83
16.6%
497
Other 1.8%
8
2.0%
30
3.0%
8
3.8%
20
2.6%
7
2.4%
73
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.1%
17
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 28.4%
368
37.9%
642
33.8%
1010
Inspired word 44.1%
571
46.7%
792
45.6%
1363
Ancient book 22.0%
285
12.5%
212
16.6%
497
Other 3.0%
39
2.0%
34
2.4%
73
Don't know 1.9%
25
0.7%
12
1.2%
37
No answer 0.6%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 47.9%
740
23.8%
176
13.5%
7
10.8%
53
21.1%
31
33.8%
1007
Inspired word 42.8%
662
61.2%
453
53.8%
28
31.4%
155
41.5%
61
45.6%
1359
Ancient book 6.9%
106
12.0%
89
26.9%
14
50.3%
248
26.5%
39
16.7%
496
Other 1.7%
26
1.5%
11
1.9%
1
4.1%
20
9.5%
14
2.4%
72
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.2%
9
3.8%
2
3.2%
16
0.7%
1
1.2%
36
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Actual word 23.3%
110
29.7%
206
45.7%
523
25.1%
171
33.8%
1010
Inspired word 52.0%
246
50.6%
351
39.7%
455
45.7%
311
45.6%
1363
Ancient book 20.1%
95
16.7%
116
10.3%
118
24.7%
168
16.6%
497
Other 2.3%
11
2.0%
14
2.5%
29
2.8%
19
2.4%
73
Don't know 2.1%
10
0.6%
4
1.1%
13
1.5%
10
1.2%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 28.0%
609
61.4%
256
36.5%
145
33.8%
1010
Inspired word 49.5%
1079
30.5%
127
39.5%
157
45.6%
1363
Ancient book 18.9%
411
5.8%
24
15.6%
62
16.6%
497
Other 2.2%
48
1.7%
7
4.5%
18
2.4%
73
Don't know 1.0%
22
0.7%
3
3.0%
12
1.2%
37
No answer 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share