General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACHOME

Before 1978 asked of non-Blacks only, 1978 and later all asked about opposite race: During the last few years, has anyone in your family brought a friend who was a [(Negro/ Black/ African-American)/White] home for dinner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 619 40.8% 40.8% -.87
No 890 58.6% 99.4% .51
Don't know 5 .3% 99.7% 8.83
No answer 4 .3% 100% 10.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
121
44.9%
212
39.6%
181
32.6%
73
24.8%
29
40.8%
616
No 48.3%
115
55.1%
260
59.7%
273
66.5%
149
74.4%
87
58.6%
884
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
174
39.9%
75
41.6%
77
36.3%
85
43.2%
38
43.2%
167
40.8%
616
No 59.0%
252
59.0%
111
57.8%
107
63.7%
149
56.8%
50
56.6%
219
58.8%
888
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
77
39.9%
314
50.0%
54
44.4%
106
51.5%
68
40.9%
619
No 68.7%
171
59.6%
469
50.0%
54
55.2%
132
47.7%
63
58.7%
889
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
260
44.3%
359
40.8%
619
No 62.8%
444
55.0%
446
58.6%
890
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
307
39.3%
147
34.6%
9
43.9%
108
57.7%
45
40.9%
616
No 60.6%
474
60.4%
226
61.5%
16
55.3%
136
42.3%
33
58.8%
885
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
96
35.7%
123
42.8%
257
42.7%
143
40.8%
619
No 59.2%
141
63.5%
219
57.0%
342
56.1%
188
58.6%
890
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
431
56.2%
122
33.8%
66
40.8%
619
No 60.2%
666
43.8%
95
66.2%
129
58.6%
890
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share