General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days -- would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 920 30.7% 30.7% -1.2
Pretty happy 1676 56% 86.8% .24
Not too happy 390 13% 99.8% 1.68
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 8.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very happy 27.1%
143
30.3%
273
28.4%
236
37.2%
185
34.4%
78
30.7%
915
Pretty happy 60.4%
319
57.0%
514
57.0%
474
51.3%
255
48.9%
111
56.1%
1673
Not too happy 12.5%
66
12.5%
113
14.2%
118
11.3%
56
16.3%
37
13.1%
390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very happy 25.5%
228
21.9%
84
33.8%
107
28.9%
131
30.3%
46
41.2%
322
30.8%
918
Pretty happy 58.2%
521
63.4%
243
56.8%
180
59.0%
268
60.5%
92
46.9%
366
56.0%
1670
Not too happy 16.0%
143
14.6%
56
9.5%
30
12.1%
55
9.2%
14
11.5%
90
13.0%
388
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 24.0%
106
28.7%
427
27.1%
73
39.3%
206
39.9%
108
30.7%
920
Pretty happy 56.1%
248
57.0%
847
58.4%
157
54.0%
283
52.0%
141
56.0%
1676
Not too happy 19.5%
86
14.1%
210
14.1%
38
6.5%
34
8.1%
22
13.0%
390
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 30.3%
393
31.1%
527
30.7%
920
Pretty happy 56.9%
737
55.4%
939
56.0%
1676
Not too happy 12.6%
163
13.4%
227
13.0%
390
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 33.1%
512
29.5%
218
42.3%
22
25.6%
126
26.5%
39
30.8%
917
Pretty happy 54.0%
835
57.8%
428
51.9%
27
58.6%
289
61.2%
90
56.0%
1669
Not too happy 12.7%
196
12.6%
93
5.8%
3
15.4%
76
12.2%
18
13.0%
386
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very happy 31.3%
148
29.4%
204
30.7%
351
31.9%
217
30.7%
920
Pretty happy 56.7%
268
57.3%
397
55.5%
636
55.1%
375
56.0%
1676
Not too happy 11.6%
55
12.8%
89
13.7%
157
13.1%
89
13.0%
390
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 32.1%
700
27.3%
114
26.7%
106
30.7%
920
Pretty happy 56.0%
1219
54.9%
229
57.4%
228
56.0%
1676
Not too happy 11.7%
255
17.5%
73
15.6%
62
13.0%
390
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share