General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 867 43.6% 43.6% -.95
Just look out for themselves 924 46.5% 90% .46
Depends 194 9.8% 99.8% 1.88
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 8.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Try to be helpful 31.2%
111
39.6%
242
45.9%
255
52.4%
161
63.6%
98
43.7%
867
Just look out for themselves 57.6%
205
49.8%
304
45.9%
255
37.1%
114
27.3%
42
46.4%
920
Depends 11.0%
39
10.3%
63
8.1%
45
10.4%
32
9.1%
14
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Try to be helpful 42.5%
254
35.9%
93
46.5%
106
43.0%
119
41.8%
46
48.3%
247
43.6%
865
Just look out for themselves 47.5%
284
54.4%
141
42.1%
96
47.7%
132
43.6%
48
43.4%
222
46.5%
923
Depends 9.7%
58
9.3%
24
11.0%
25
9.4%
26
14.5%
16
8.2%
42
9.6%
191
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Try to be helpful 31.6%
97
40.2%
392
46.1%
83
53.6%
187
60.7%
108
43.6%
867
Just look out for themselves 58.6%
180
49.5%
483
45.0%
81
37.0%
129
28.7%
51
46.5%
924
Depends 9.4%
29
10.1%
98
8.9%
16
9.5%
33
10.1%
18
9.8%
194
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 42.2%
360
44.7%
507
43.6%
867
Just look out for themselves 48.8%
417
44.7%
507
46.5%
924
Depends 8.9%
76
10.4%
118
9.8%
194
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 44.0%
450
44.7%
223
53.8%
21
38.9%
129
44.4%
40
43.5%
863
Just look out for themselves 47.1%
482
44.3%
221
28.2%
11
51.5%
171
42.2%
38
46.5%
923
Depends 8.9%
91
11.0%
55
17.9%
7
8.4%
28
13.3%
12
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Try to be helpful 47.5%
159
47.4%
218
39.3%
299
44.0%
191
43.6%
867
Just look out for themselves 41.5%
139
44.3%
204
50.1%
381
46.1%
200
46.5%
924
Depends 10.7%
36
8.0%
37
10.5%
80
9.4%
41
9.8%
194
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 48.2%
695
32.3%
90
30.7%
82
43.6%
867
Just look out for themselves 42.8%
617
55.9%
156
56.6%
151
46.5%
924
Depends 8.9%
128
11.8%
33
12.4%
33
9.8%
194
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share