General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 1279 32.5% 32.5% -1.19
Can't be too careful 2458 62.5% 95% .43
Other, depends 192 4.9% 99.8% 2.06
No answer 6 .2% 100% 11.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 21.8%
146
27.7%
333
38.3%
429
38.7%
240
40.9%
126
32.5%
1274
Can't be too careful 72.8%
488
66.7%
801
57.6%
646
56.5%
350
53.6%
165
62.5%
2450
Other, depends 5.2%
35
5.6%
67
3.9%
44
4.5%
28
5.5%
17
4.9%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
1201
100.0%
1121
100.0%
620
100.0%
308

3920


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 30.2%
353
32.4%
165
32.5%
142
30.5%
177
28.9%
63
37.5%
376
32.6%
1276
Can't be too careful 65.0%
760
63.3%
322
62.7%
274
64.9%
377
65.1%
142
57.3%
575
62.5%
2450
Other, depends 4.7%
55
4.3%
22
4.8%
21
4.6%
27
6.0%
13
5.2%
52
4.8%
190
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
509
100.0%
437
100.0%
581
100.0%
218
100.0%
1004

3918


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 13.6%
76
29.0%
582
33.9%
113
46.7%
315
53.5%
193
32.5%
1279
Can't be too careful 81.7%
456
67.2%
1348
61.3%
204
46.1%
311
38.2%
138
62.5%
2457
Other, depends 4.3%
24
3.8%
76
4.5%
15
7.0%
47
8.3%
30
4.9%
192
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
2006
100.0%
333
100.0%
674
100.0%
361

3932


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.8%
609
30.7%
670
32.5%
1279
Can't be too careful 60.5%
1059
64.1%
1399
62.5%
2458
Other, depends 4.6%
81
5.1%
111
4.9%
192
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1751
100.0%
2184

3935


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 32.4%
669
32.4%
297
41.7%
30
31.8%
208
33.7%
68
32.5%
1272
Can't be too careful 63.6%
1313
61.4%
563
48.6%
35
62.7%
411
61.4%
124
62.5%
2446
Other, depends 4.0%
82
6.2%
57
9.7%
7
5.3%
35
5.0%
10
4.9%
191
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2065
100.0%
917
100.0%
72
100.0%
655
100.0%
202

3911


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.2%
235
33.0%
299
26.7%
404
38.7%
341
32.5%
1279
Can't be too careful 55.7%
352
63.0%
571
68.1%
1032
57.0%
503
62.5%
2458
Other, depends 7.0%
44
3.8%
34
5.1%
78
4.1%
36
4.9%
192
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
906
100.0%
1515
100.0%
882

3935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.8%
1100
15.5%
88
19.7%
91
32.5%
1279
Can't be too careful 57.4%
1669
80.4%
455
72.5%
334
62.5%
2458
Other, depends 4.6%
134
3.9%
22
7.8%
36
4.9%
192
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2908
100.0%
566
100.0%
461

3935

Bookmark and Share