General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? D. Education
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 550 27.7% 27.7% -1.16
Only some 1110 55.8% 83.5% .1
Hardly any 318 16% 99.4% 1.37
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 36.8%
131
25.2%
154
21.8%
121
26.4%
81
40.3%
62
27.7%
549
Only some 51.7%
184
57.3%
350
60.1%
334
56.4%
173
43.5%
67
55.8%
1108
Hardly any 11.5%
41
16.7%
102
17.8%
99
16.6%
51
14.9%
23
15.9%
316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 25.4%
152
25.1%
65
28.9%
66
31.0%
86
33.6%
37
27.8%
142
27.6%
548
Only some 55.9%
334
58.3%
151
55.7%
127
54.5%
151
51.8%
57
56.6%
289
55.9%
1109
Hardly any 17.9%
107
16.2%
42
14.5%
33
13.4%
37
14.5%
16
15.7%
80
15.9%
315
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 44.6%
137
26.3%
256
25.0%
45
21.5%
75
20.8%
37
27.7%
550
Only some 41.0%
126
56.2%
548
59.4%
107
63.3%
221
60.7%
108
55.8%
1110
Hardly any 13.4%
41
17.1%
167
15.6%
28
14.6%
51
17.4%
31
16.0%
318
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 26.2%
224
28.7%
326
27.7%
550
Only some 54.2%
463
57.0%
647
55.8%
1110
Hardly any 18.7%
160
13.9%
158
16.0%
318
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.1%
277
30.5%
152
41.0%
16
25.9%
86
18.9%
17
27.6%
548
Only some 57.1%
584
56.7%
283
43.6%
17
53.0%
176
53.3%
48
55.9%
1108
Hardly any 15.5%
159
12.2%
61
15.4%
6
20.2%
67
25.6%
23
15.9%
316
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.2%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 26.9%
90
29.6%
136
28.2%
214
25.3%
110
27.7%
550
Only some 59.1%
198
54.3%
250
54.5%
414
57.1%
248
55.8%
1110
Hardly any 12.8%
43
15.7%
72
17.0%
129
17.1%
74
16.0%
318
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
354
33.3%
93
38.6%
103
27.7%
550
Only some 58.3%
841
48.4%
135
50.2%
134
55.8%
1110
Hardly any 16.7%
241
17.6%
49
10.5%
28
16.0%
318
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share