General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? E. Executive branch of the federal government
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 282 14.2% 14.2% -1.24
Only some 870 43.7% 57.9% -.36
Hardly any 789 39.7% 97.6% .53
Don't know 44 2.2% 99.8% 4.96
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 20.8%
74
13.3%
81
10.6%
59
12.4%
38
18.8%
29
14.2%
281
Only some 45.5%
162
46.6%
285
42.4%
236
38.8%
119
42.2%
65
43.7%
867
Hardly any 31.7%
113
37.3%
228
45.0%
250
45.0%
138
38.3%
59
39.7%
788
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.3%
14
1.8%
10
3.9%
12
0.6%
1
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 9.9%
59
10.0%
26
18.4%
42
13.0%
36
21.8%
24
18.6%
95
14.2%
282
Only some 40.3%
241
46.7%
121
43.4%
99
46.9%
130
43.6%
48
44.6%
228
43.7%
867
Hardly any 46.8%
280
42.1%
109
36.4%
83
38.3%
106
32.7%
36
33.9%
173
39.7%
787
Don't know 2.7%
16
1.2%
3
1.3%
3
1.8%
5
1.8%
2
2.7%
14
2.2%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
47
14.4%
140
10.6%
19
16.6%
58
10.1%
18
14.2%
282
Only some 47.9%
147
42.8%
417
40.6%
73
46.1%
161
40.4%
72
43.7%
870
Hardly any 32.2%
99
40.6%
396
47.2%
85
35.2%
123
48.3%
86
39.7%
789
Don't know 4.6%
14
1.9%
19
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.6%
125
13.8%
157
14.2%
282
Only some 40.4%
345
46.3%
525
43.7%
870
Hardly any 43.3%
370
36.9%
419
39.7%
789
Don't know 1.4%
12
2.8%
32
2.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.0%
153
15.8%
79
15.4%
6
9.9%
33
12.2%
11
14.2%
282
Only some 44.6%
456
48.7%
243
25.6%
10
37.7%
125
36.7%
33
43.7%
867
Hardly any 38.6%
395
33.1%
165
53.8%
21
49.4%
164
45.6%
41
39.6%
786
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.4%
12
5.1%
2
2.4%
8
4.4%
4
2.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
42
13.5%
62
17.1%
130
11.1%
48
14.2%
282
Only some 44.2%
148
40.0%
184
45.0%
342
45.2%
196
43.7%
870
Hardly any 37.3%
125
45.0%
207
36.2%
275
41.9%
182
39.7%
789
Don't know 6.0%
20
1.1%
5
1.6%
12
1.6%
7
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 14.5%
209
10.4%
29
16.5%
44
14.2%
282
Only some 43.6%
629
39.8%
111
48.7%
130
43.7%
870
Hardly any 40.3%
582
45.9%
128
29.6%
79
39.7%
789
Don't know 1.4%
20
3.6%
10
5.2%
14
2.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share