General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? H. Medicine
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 778 39.1% 39.1% -.89
Only some 979 49.2% 88.3% .27
Hardly any 216 10.9% 99.2% 1.43
Don't know 15 .8% 99.9% 7.24
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 50.8%
181
35.5%
217
34.7%
193
34.9%
107
51.3%
79
39.2%
777
Only some 39.9%
142
53.0%
324
51.8%
288
53.4%
164
37.7%
58
49.2%
976
Hardly any 8.4%
30
10.1%
62
13.3%
74
11.1%
34
9.7%
15
10.8%
215
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 40.6%
243
35.5%
92
43.0%
98
42.2%
117
40.0%
44
35.0%
179
39.0%
773
Only some 46.0%
275
52.5%
136
45.2%
103
48.4%
134
51.8%
57
53.4%
273
49.3%
978
Hardly any 12.5%
75
10.0%
26
11.0%
25
9.0%
25
7.3%
8
11.2%
57
10.9%
216
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 44.0%
135
36.0%
351
35.0%
63
43.8%
153
42.7%
76
39.1%
778
Only some 43.6%
134
49.1%
479
53.3%
96
49.3%
172
55.1%
98
49.2%
979
Hardly any 10.7%
33
14.1%
137
11.1%
20
6.3%
22
2.2%
4
10.9%
216
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 40.7%
348
37.9%
430
39.1%
778
Only some 48.7%
416
49.6%
563
49.2%
979
Hardly any 9.6%
82
11.8%
134
10.9%
216
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.7%
8
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.0%
379
44.1%
220
38.5%
15
39.5%
131
31.1%
28
39.0%
773
Only some 50.5%
517
48.7%
243
56.4%
22
44.6%
148
53.3%
48
49.3%
978
Hardly any 11.6%
119
6.6%
33
2.6%
1
14.8%
49
15.6%
14
10.9%
216
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 37.3%
125
43.9%
202
36.2%
275
40.6%
176
39.1%
778
Only some 50.7%
170
45.4%
209
51.2%
389
48.6%
211
49.2%
979
Hardly any 11.0%
37
10.0%
46
11.7%
89
10.1%
44
10.9%
216
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.0%
563
34.8%
97
44.2%
118
39.1%
778
Only some 50.0%
721
49.5%
138
44.9%
120
49.2%
979
Hardly any 10.5%
151
15.1%
42
8.6%
23
10.9%
216
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share