General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? J. U.S. Supreme Court
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 632 31.8% 31.8% -.79
Only some 977 49.1% 80.9% -.04
Hardly any 307 15.4% 96.3% .7
Don't know 69 3.5% 99.8% 4.41
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 40.2%
143
27.8%
170
29.9%
166
30.3%
93
38.3%
59
31.8%
631
Only some 44.7%
159
52.5%
321
48.0%
267
50.8%
156
46.1%
71
49.1%
974
Hardly any 12.1%
43
14.1%
86
20.3%
113
15.3%
47
11.0%
17
15.4%
306
Don't know 3.1%
11
4.9%
30
1.8%
10
3.6%
11
4.5%
7
3.5%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
A great deal 29.9%
179
30.5%
79
37.3%
85
38.3%
106
33.6%
37
28.2%
144
31.8%
630
Only some 47.5%
284
54.1%
140
47.8%
109
46.6%
129
50.9%
56
50.1%
256
49.1%
974
Hardly any 18.2%
109
14.3%
37
11.4%
26
12.3%
34
12.7%
14
17.0%
87
15.5%
307
Don't know 4.2%
25
0.8%
2
3.5%
8
2.9%
8
2.7%
3
4.3%
22
3.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 27.7%
85
29.4%
287
31.1%
56
37.8%
132
40.4%
72
31.8%
632
Only some 49.5%
152
49.0%
478
52.2%
94
50.7%
177
42.7%
76
49.1%
977
Hardly any 17.3%
53
17.7%
173
15.0%
27
8.3%
29
14.0%
25
15.4%
307
Don't know 5.5%
17
3.4%
33
1.7%
3
3.2%
11
2.8%
5
3.5%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 36.2%
309
28.5%
323
31.8%
632
Only some 44.4%
379
52.7%
598
49.1%
977
Hardly any 16.4%
140
14.7%
167
15.4%
307
Don't know 2.7%
23
4.1%
46
3.5%
69
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 31.8%
325
34.1%
170
25.6%
10
31.3%
104
22.2%
20
31.7%
629
Only some 49.1%
502
51.3%
256
61.5%
24
45.2%
150
46.7%
42
49.1%
974
Hardly any 16.1%
165
10.8%
54
5.1%
2
20.8%
69
18.9%
17
15.5%
307
Don't know 2.8%
29
3.8%
19
7.7%
3
2.1%
7
12.2%
11
3.5%
69
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 30.4%
102
36.3%
167
29.2%
222
32.5%
141
31.8%
632
Only some 50.1%
168
45.9%
211
50.1%
381
50.0%
217
49.1%
977
Hardly any 11.6%
39
15.4%
71
17.6%
134
14.5%
63
15.4%
307
Don't know 7.8%
26
2.2%
10
2.8%
21
2.8%
12
3.5%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.1%
492
16.5%
46
35.2%
94
31.8%
632
Only some 49.1%
709
54.5%
152
43.4%
116
49.1%
977
Hardly any 14.3%
206
24.0%
67
12.7%
34
15.4%
307
Don't know 2.3%
33
4.7%
13
8.6%
23
3.5%
69
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share