General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCREL

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following things… A. Spend a social evening with relatives?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 206 10.3% 10.3% -1.46
Once or twice a week 554 27.8% 38.2% -.85
Several times a month 349 17.5% 55.7% -.24
About once a month 308 15.5% 71.1% .37
Several times a year 369 18.5% 89.7% .98
About once a year 126 6.3% 96% 1.59
Never 77 3.9% 99.8% 2.2
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Almost every day 19.6%
68
11.2%
67
7.4%
40
6.0%
21
6.8%
10
10.4%
206
Once or twice a week 28.5%
99
26.5%
159
29.2%
158
28.4%
100
25.3%
37
27.8%
553
Several times a month 16.4%
57
16.8%
101
18.9%
102
17.6%
62
17.8%
26
17.5%
348
About once a month 15.9%
55
19.0%
114
13.7%
74
12.5%
44
13.7%
20
15.5%
307
Several times a year 15.0%
52
15.0%
90
20.1%
109
23.9%
84
22.6%
33
18.5%
368
About once a year 2.9%
10
7.3%
44
7.0%
38
5.7%
20
8.9%
13
6.3%
125
Never 1.7%
6
4.0%
24
3.5%
19
6.0%
21
4.8%
7
3.9%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Almost every day 10.3%
63
8.5%
20
10.5%
21
8.8%
28
9.2%
9
12.3%
64
10.3%
205
Once or twice a week 21.9%
134
30.8%
72
28.0%
56
33.0%
105
25.5%
25
30.9%
161
27.9%
553
Several times a month 16.8%
103
14.5%
34
17.5%
35
19.5%
62
18.4%
18
18.2%
95
17.5%
347
About once a month 15.7%
96
21.8%
51
11.0%
22
18.2%
58
15.3%
15
12.5%
65
15.5%
307
Several times a year 20.6%
126
17.9%
42
24.5%
49
13.2%
42
21.4%
21
16.9%
88
18.5%
368
About once a year 8.2%
50
4.7%
11
6.0%
12
4.4%
14
7.1%
7
6.0%
31
6.3%
125
Never 6.4%
39
1.7%
4
2.5%
5
2.8%
9
3.1%
3
3.3%
17
3.9%
77
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 12.2%
35
11.5%
112
13.3%
25
6.7%
24
5.4%
10
10.3%
206
Once or twice a week 24.3%
70
28.7%
280
34.0%
64
28.3%
101
21.1%
39
27.8%
554
Several times a month 13.2%
38
18.4%
179
16.5%
31
19.3%
69
17.3%
32
17.5%
349
About once a month 18.1%
52
15.0%
146
16.0%
30
14.3%
51
15.7%
29
15.5%
308
Several times a year 16.0%
46
16.0%
156
16.5%
31
23.5%
84
28.1%
52
18.5%
369
About once a year 9.4%
27
6.2%
60
2.7%
5
6.2%
22
6.5%
12
6.3%
126
Never 6.9%
20
4.0%
39
1.1%
2
1.7%
6
5.4%
10
3.9%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 9.2%
80
11.3%
126
10.3%
206
Once or twice a week 26.3%
229
29.0%
325
27.8%
554
Several times a month 15.5%
135
19.1%
214
17.5%
349
About once a month 15.6%
136
15.4%
172
15.5%
308
Several times a year 19.6%
171
17.7%
198
18.5%
369
About once a year 8.4%
73
4.7%
53
6.3%
126
Never 5.3%
46
2.8%
31
3.9%
77
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 10.3%
105
10.9%
54
11.1%
4
10.1%
32
8.3%
9
10.3%
204
Once or twice a week 29.6%
303
27.0%
134
27.8%
10
22.3%
71
28.7%
31
27.7%
549
Several times a month 18.1%
185
18.1%
90
13.9%
5
17.6%
56
12.0%
13
17.6%
349
About once a month 15.3%
157
16.9%
84
13.9%
5
13.8%
44
15.7%
17
15.5%
307
Several times a year 18.8%
192
16.7%
83
27.8%
10
21.1%
67
15.7%
17
18.6%
369
About once a year 5.2%
53
6.5%
32
0.0%
0
8.8%
28
10.2%
11
6.3%
124
Never 2.7%
28
3.8%
19
5.6%
2
6.0%
19
8.3%
9
3.9%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost every day 12.1%
38
8.1%
37
12.4%
94
8.0%
37
10.3%
206
Once or twice a week 32.6%
102
26.8%
122
28.4%
216
24.7%
114
27.8%
554
Several times a month 14.1%
44
23.2%
106
17.5%
133
14.3%
66
17.5%
349
About once a month 15.7%
49
14.0%
64
15.4%
117
16.9%
78
15.5%
308
Several times a year 17.6%
55
20.4%
93
16.2%
123
21.2%
98
18.5%
369
About once a year 4.8%
15
5.3%
24
5.8%
44
9.3%
43
6.3%
126
Never 2.9%
9
2.2%
10
4.5%
34
5.2%
24
3.9%
77
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 8.4%
121
17.3%
49
13.5%
36
10.3%
206
Once or twice a week 28.6%
412
25.4%
72
26.2%
70
27.8%
554
Several times a month 18.8%
271
17.3%
49
10.9%
29
17.5%
349
About once a month 15.2%
219
12.4%
35
20.2%
54
15.5%
308
Several times a year 20.0%
288
14.5%
41
15.0%
40
18.5%
369
About once a year 6.2%
89
6.0%
17
7.5%
20
6.3%
126
Never 2.9%
42
6.7%
19
6.0%
16
3.9%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share