General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA7

Most public officials (people in public office) are not really interested in the problems of the average man.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 972 64% 64% -.44
Disagree 507 33.4% 97.4% .41
Don't know 33 2.2% 99.6% 5.51
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree 63.9%
152
65.0%
307
63.0%
288
67.9%
152
58.1%
68
64.1%
967
Disagree 34.0%
81
32.0%
151
35.9%
164
29.0%
65
35.9%
42
33.4%
503
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.5%
12
1.1%
5
2.7%
6
6.0%
7
2.2%
33
No answer 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Agree 70.5%
301
59.0%
111
62.2%
115
62.8%
147
67.0%
59
60.7%
235
64.1%
968
Disagree 26.7%
114
39.4%
74
33.5%
62
36.3%
85
33.0%
29
36.2%
140
33.4%
504
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.1%
2
3.8%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.1%
32
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 68.3%
170
68.9%
542
63.9%
69
51.9%
124
48.5%
64
64.0%
969
Disagree 28.1%
70
29.0%
228
34.3%
37
45.2%
108
48.5%
64
33.5%
507
Don't know 2.8%
7
1.9%
15
1.9%
2
2.1%
5
3.0%
4
2.2%
33
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.1%
453
64.0%
519
64.0%
972
Disagree 33.8%
239
33.0%
268
33.4%
507
Don't know 1.6%
11
2.7%
22
2.2%
33
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 65.2%
510
60.7%
227
42.3%
11
68.7%
169
65.4%
51
64.3%
968
Disagree 32.5%
254
36.9%
138
57.7%
15
29.7%
73
29.5%
23
33.4%
503
Don't know 2.0%
16
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5.1%
4
2.1%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 66.8%
159
64.3%
222
65.0%
390
60.0%
201
64.0%
972
Disagree 31.5%
75
33.9%
117
31.3%
188
37.9%
127
33.4%
507
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.4%
5
3.2%
19
1.5%
5
2.2%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 62.4%
690
72.4%
157
64.1%
125
64.0%
972
Disagree 35.2%
389
24.9%
54
32.8%
64
33.4%
507
Don't know 2.1%
23
1.8%
4
3.1%
6
2.2%
33
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share