General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 379 31% 31% -1.01
Somewhat easy 433 35.5% 66.5% -.09
Not easy at all 392 32.1% 98.6% .83
Don't know 11 .9% 99.5% 5.41
No answer 6 .5% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very easy 35.6%
84
31.2%
144
27.4%
111
32.7%
34
44.4%
4
31.0%
377
Somewhat easy 39.8%
94
37.2%
172
34.3%
139
24.0%
25
22.2%
2
35.5%
432
Not easy at all 23.3%
55
30.5%
141
36.3%
147
43.3%
45
33.3%
3
32.2%
391
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
462
100.0%
405
100.0%
104
100.0%
9

1216


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very easy 31.2%
113
26.0%
47
30.8%
37
30.2%
65
39.6%
19
32.3%
93
30.8%
374
Somewhat easy 35.4%
128
39.2%
71
43.3%
52
32.6%
70
27.1%
13
34.0%
98
35.6%
432
Not easy at all 31.8%
115
32.6%
59
24.2%
29
36.3%
78
33.3%
16
32.6%
94
32.2%
391
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
11
No answer 0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
215
100.0%
48
100.0%
288

1214


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy 25.0%
30
30.4%
179
39.0%
53
30.8%
77
31.7%
40
31.0%
379
Somewhat easy 31.7%
38
32.9%
194
33.1%
45
41.2%
103
42.1%
53
35.5%
433
Not easy at all 41.7%
50
35.7%
210
26.5%
36
26.0%
65
24.6%
31
32.1%
392
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
589
100.0%
136
100.0%
250
100.0%
126

1221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 30.0%
181
32.0%
198
31.0%
379
Somewhat easy 36.2%
218
34.8%
215
35.5%
433
Not easy at all 32.8%
198
31.4%
194
32.1%
392
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.3%
8
0.9%
11
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
618

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 31.1%
187
30.0%
92
26.3%
5
29.7%
63
38.7%
29
31.0%
376
Somewhat easy 33.9%
204
36.2%
111
36.8%
7
39.2%
83
34.7%
26
35.5%
431
Not easy at all 33.6%
202
32.2%
99
36.8%
7
29.2%
62
26.7%
20
32.1%
390
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
307
100.0%
19
100.0%
212
100.0%
75

1214


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very easy 31.1%
56
26.0%
73
32.0%
154
34.4%
96
31.0%
379
Somewhat easy 33.3%
60
36.3%
102
36.6%
176
34.1%
95
35.5%
433
Not easy at all 32.2%
58
36.7%
103
30.1%
145
30.8%
86
32.1%
392
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
11
No answer 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
281
100.0%
481
100.0%
279

1221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 32.2%
281
27.2%
47
29.1%
51
31.0%
379
Somewhat easy 34.9%
305
35.3%
61
38.3%
67
35.5%
433
Not easy at all 31.4%
274
37.0%
64
30.9%
54
32.1%
392
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
173
100.0%
175

1221

Bookmark and Share