General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do -- would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 1073 47.4% 47.4% -.61
Moderately satisfied 823 36.4% 83.8% .04
A little dissatisfied 192 8.5% 92.3% .69
Very dissatisfied 89 3.9% 96.2% 1.35
Don't know 36 1.6% 97.8% 3.96
No answer 49 2.2% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.2%
175
47.8%
406
48.9%
351
55.3%
109
61.4%
27
47.4%
1068
Moderately satisfied 40.8%
182
36.4%
309
35.4%
254
35.0%
69
15.9%
7
36.4%
821
A little dissatisfied 11.4%
51
8.2%
70
8.5%
61
4.1%
8
4.5%
2
8.5%
192
Very dissatisfied 4.9%
22
4.8%
41
3.2%
23
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
89
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.8%
7
1.7%
12
3.0%
6
15.9%
7
1.6%
36
No answer 2.7%
12
1.9%
16
2.4%
17
1.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
849
100.0%
718
100.0%
197
100.0%
44

2254


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.8%
274
42.0%
134
54.6%
131
43.4%
161
49.5%
54
56.1%
313
47.4%
1067
Moderately satisfied 38.4%
252
39.8%
127
29.2%
70
44.2%
164
34.9%
38
30.6%
171
36.5%
822
A little dissatisfied 9.0%
59
11.0%
35
10.0%
24
7.5%
28
7.3%
8
6.6%
37
8.5%
191
Very dissatisfied 5.6%
37
3.4%
11
2.9%
7
4.0%
15
3.7%
4
2.5%
14
3.9%
88
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.9%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
11
1.6%
36
No answer 3.2%
21
1.9%
6
1.7%
4
0.8%
3
2.8%
3
2.2%
12
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
319
100.0%
240
100.0%
371
100.0%
109
100.0%
558

2253


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.1%
118
44.1%
495
56.8%
126
52.6%
222
53.8%
112
47.4%
1073
Moderately satisfied 35.9%
103
38.8%
436
27.0%
60
35.8%
151
35.1%
73
36.4%
823
A little dissatisfied 11.8%
34
8.2%
92
8.6%
19
8.1%
34
6.3%
13
8.5%
192
Very dissatisfied 4.5%
13
4.2%
47
5.9%
13
2.4%
10
2.9%
6
3.9%
89
Don't know 4.5%
13
1.5%
17
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.6%
36
No answer 2.1%
6
3.2%
36
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
2
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
1123
100.0%
222
100.0%
422
100.0%
208

2262


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.7%
458
47.3%
615
47.4%
1073
Moderately satisfied 38.9%
374
34.5%
449
36.4%
823
A little dissatisfied 8.6%
83
8.4%
109
8.5%
192
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
35
4.2%
54
3.9%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.7%
35
1.6%
36
No answer 1.0%
10
3.0%
39
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1301

2262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.8%
564
47.0%
266
45.0%
18
42.2%
166
43.3%
52
47.4%
1066
Moderately satisfied 34.7%
393
38.2%
216
32.5%
13
40.2%
158
34.2%
41
36.5%
821
A little dissatisfied 8.2%
93
8.7%
49
10.0%
4
8.7%
34
9.2%
11
8.5%
191
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
42
3.2%
18
5.0%
2
4.6%
18
7.5%
9
4.0%
89
Don't know 1.3%
15
1.4%
8
5.0%
2
1.5%
6
3.3%
4
1.6%
35
No answer 2.2%
25
1.6%
9
2.5%
1
2.8%
11
2.5%
3
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
566
100.0%
40
100.0%
393
100.0%
120

2251


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.3%
147
45.8%
244
50.4%
453
45.9%
229
47.4%
1073
Moderately satisfied 40.4%
134
38.3%
204
32.3%
290
39.1%
195
36.4%
823
A little dissatisfied 6.6%
22
9.6%
51
8.7%
78
8.2%
41
8.5%
192
Very dissatisfied 6.0%
20
2.8%
15
4.2%
38
3.2%
16
3.9%
89
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
5
2.4%
22
0.8%
4
1.6%
36
No answer 1.2%
4
2.6%
14
1.9%
17
2.8%
14
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
533
100.0%
898
100.0%
499

2262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.8%
798
41.6%
134
41.8%
141
47.4%
1073
Moderately satisfied 34.8%
558
37.6%
121
42.7%
144
36.4%
823
A little dissatisfied 8.0%
129
10.9%
35
8.3%
28
8.5%
192
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
57
5.9%
19
3.9%
13
3.9%
89
Don't know 1.5%
24
1.6%
5
2.1%
7
1.6%
36
No answer 2.3%
37
2.5%
8
1.2%
4
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1603
100.0%
322
100.0%
337

2262

Bookmark and Share