General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBINC

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? A. High income
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 356 23.5% 23.5% -1.18
Next 379 25% 48.4% -.47
Third 415 27.3% 75.8% .25
Fourth 248 16.3% 92.1% .96
Fifth 100 6.6% 98.7% 1.67
No answer 20 1.3% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Most 29.4%
70
22.9%
108
23.9%
109
21.4%
48
16.2%
19
23.5%
354
Next 26.9%
64
28.0%
132
25.6%
117
19.6%
44
17.9%
21
25.1%
378
Third 21.0%
50
26.7%
126
29.3%
134
28.6%
64
31.6%
37
27.3%
411
Fourth 16.8%
40
15.3%
72
15.1%
69
19.2%
43
20.5%
24
16.4%
248
Fifth 5.5%
13
6.4%
30
5.0%
23
8.5%
19
11.1%
13
6.5%
98
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
2.7%
6
2.6%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most 26.2%
112
21.3%
40
27.0%
50
23.9%
56
17.0%
15
21.2%
82
23.5%
355
Next 23.9%
102
29.3%
55
23.2%
43
23.1%
54
23.9%
21
26.4%
102
25.0%
377
Third 26.7%
114
27.7%
52
25.9%
48
23.9%
56
29.5%
26
30.0%
116
27.3%
412
Fourth 15.9%
68
16.5%
31
15.1%
28
19.7%
46
18.2%
16
15.0%
58
16.4%
247
Fifth 6.3%
27
3.7%
7
7.6%
14
8.1%
19
8.0%
7
6.7%
26
6.6%
100
No answer 0.9%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most 28.1%
70
26.8%
211
24.1%
26
15.1%
36
9.1%
12
23.4%
355
Next 18.5%
46
24.8%
195
28.7%
31
27.2%
65
31.8%
42
25.0%
379
Third 22.9%
57
25.8%
203
27.8%
30
31.4%
75
36.4%
48
27.3%
413
Fourth 20.9%
52
14.9%
117
13.0%
14
20.1%
48
12.9%
17
16.4%
248
Fifth 7.2%
18
6.6%
52
5.6%
6
5.0%
12
9.1%
12
6.6%
100
No answer 2.4%
6
1.1%
9
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 24.5%
173
22.6%
183
23.5%
356
Next 24.2%
171
25.6%
208
25.0%
379
Third 28.4%
201
26.4%
214
27.3%
415
Fourth 15.1%
107
17.4%
141
16.3%
248
Fifth 6.6%
47
6.5%
53
6.6%
100
No answer 1.1%
8
1.5%
12
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 23.5%
184
23.3%
87
23.1%
6
22.4%
55
28.2%
22
23.5%
354
Next 24.7%
193
24.6%
92
34.6%
9
26.0%
64
24.4%
19
25.0%
377
Third 27.5%
215
25.9%
97
26.9%
7
28.5%
70
29.5%
23
27.4%
412
Fourth 15.7%
123
20.3%
76
7.7%
2
15.0%
37
11.5%
9
16.4%
247
Fifth 6.9%
54
5.1%
19
7.7%
2
8.1%
20
6.4%
5
6.6%
100
No answer 1.7%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most 21.4%
51
20.3%
70
25.8%
155
23.9%
80
23.5%
356
Next 30.7%
73
24.1%
83
23.5%
141
24.5%
82
25.0%
379
Third 22.7%
54
29.3%
101
27.7%
166
28.1%
94
27.3%
415
Fourth 19.7%
47
14.8%
51
15.8%
95
16.4%
55
16.3%
248
Fifth 5.0%
12
10.4%
36
5.5%
33
5.7%
19
6.6%
100
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.7%
10
1.5%
5
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 19.6%
217
40.1%
87
26.7%
52
23.5%
356
Next 25.9%
287
24.9%
54
19.5%
38
25.0%
379
Third 28.9%
320
18.4%
40
28.2%
55
27.3%
415
Fourth 16.5%
183
11.1%
24
21.0%
41
16.3%
248
Fifth 7.5%
83
4.1%
9
4.1%
8
6.6%
100
No answer 1.4%
16
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share