General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBHOUR

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? C. Working hours are short, lots of free time
  1) Most
  2) Next
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most 74 4.9% 4.9% -2.3
Next 158 10.4% 15.3% -1.55
Third 186 12.3% 27.5% -.8
Fourth 363 23.9% 51.4% -.05
Fifth 717 47.2% 98.7% .7
No answer 20 1.3% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Most 2.9%
7
7.4%
35
5.7%
26
1.3%
3
2.6%
3
4.9%
74
Next 10.9%
26
10.2%
48
12.5%
57
8.5%
19
6.0%
7
10.4%
157
Third 11.8%
28
12.7%
60
11.8%
54
12.5%
28
12.8%
15
12.3%
185
Fourth 21.8%
52
18.9%
89
26.9%
123
27.7%
62
26.5%
31
23.7%
357
Fifth 52.1%
124
50.0%
236
42.0%
192
47.3%
106
49.6%
58
47.5%
716
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
2.7%
6
2.6%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most 5.9%
25
5.3%
10
3.8%
7
4.7%
11
4.5%
4
4.4%
17
4.9%
74
Next 11.7%
50
13.8%
26
7.6%
14
10.3%
24
8.0%
7
9.0%
35
10.3%
156
Third 13.3%
57
9.0%
17
11.4%
21
11.5%
27
6.8%
6
14.7%
57
12.3%
185
Fourth 23.7%
101
25.0%
47
25.9%
48
25.6%
60
25.0%
22
21.7%
84
24.0%
362
Fifth 44.5%
190
45.2%
85
50.3%
93
46.6%
109
52.3%
46
49.4%
191
47.3%
714
No answer 0.9%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most 4.0%
10
3.7%
29
7.4%
8
7.5%
18
6.8%
9
4.9%
74
Next 7.6%
19
8.9%
70
9.3%
10
12.6%
30
21.2%
28
10.4%
157
Third 10.8%
27
10.7%
84
18.5%
20
16.3%
39
12.1%
16
12.3%
186
Fourth 19.3%
48
24.8%
195
20.4%
22
28.9%
69
22.0%
29
24.0%
363
Fifth 55.8%
139
50.8%
400
43.5%
47
33.5%
80
37.1%
49
47.2%
715
No answer 2.4%
6
1.1%
9
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most 5.4%
38
4.4%
36
4.9%
74
Next 11.3%
80
9.6%
78
10.4%
158
Third 10.7%
76
13.6%
110
12.3%
186
Fourth 27.2%
192
21.1%
171
23.9%
363
Fifth 44.3%
313
49.8%
404
47.2%
717
No answer 1.1%
8
1.5%
12
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most 5.0%
39
4.0%
15
3.8%
1
6.9%
17
2.6%
2
4.9%
74
Next 9.5%
74
8.8%
33
15.4%
4
15.4%
38
10.3%
8
10.4%
157
Third 12.1%
95
10.4%
39
15.4%
4
14.6%
36
12.8%
10
12.2%
184
Fourth 24.6%
192
22.2%
83
34.6%
9
22.4%
55
28.2%
22
24.0%
361
Fifth 47.2%
369
53.7%
201
30.8%
8
40.7%
100
46.2%
36
47.4%
714
No answer 1.7%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most 4.2%
10
5.5%
19
5.0%
30
4.5%
15
4.9%
74
Next 12.2%
29
9.9%
34
9.5%
57
11.3%
38
10.4%
158
Third 12.2%
29
11.6%
40
11.0%
66
15.2%
51
12.3%
186
Fourth 18.5%
44
26.7%
92
24.7%
148
23.6%
79
23.9%
363
Fifth 52.5%
125
45.2%
156
48.2%
289
43.9%
147
47.2%
717
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.7%
10
1.5%
5
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most 6.0%
66
0.5%
1
3.6%
7
4.9%
74
Next 11.8%
130
6.9%
15
6.7%
13
10.4%
158
Third 12.7%
140
12.9%
28
9.2%
18
12.3%
186
Fourth 25.6%
283
23.0%
50
15.4%
30
23.9%
363
Fifth 42.6%
471
55.3%
120
64.6%
126
47.2%
717
No answer 1.4%
16
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share