General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

IF SPOUSE RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did (he/she ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 556 79.5% 79.5% -.3
No 130 18.6% 98.1% .6
Don't know 1 .1% 98.3% 5.97
No answer 12 1.7% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
22
68.5%
98
76.9%
123
91.2%
206
88.3%
106
80.0%
555
No 51.1%
23
29.4%
42
20.6%
33
8.0%
18
11.7%
14
18.7%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
143
100.0%
160
100.0%
226
100.0%
120

694


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
140
76.8%
53
76.3%
45
67.0%
63
84.8%
39
86.2%
213
79.7%
553
No 19.0%
34
21.7%
15
22.0%
13
30.9%
29
15.2%
7
13.0%
32
18.7%
130
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
94
100.0%
46
100.0%
247

694


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
84
80.7%
272
85.4%
35
84.6%
99
91.7%
66
79.7%
556
No 33.6%
44
17.2%
58
14.6%
6
13.7%
16
8.3%
6
18.6%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
337
100.0%
41
100.0%
117
100.0%
72

698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
316
92.0%
240
79.5%
556
No 26.0%
114
6.1%
16
18.6%
130
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
7
1.9%
5
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
261

699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
333
70.6%
120
83.3%
10
79.5%
70
50.0%
18
79.6%
551
No 12.4%
48
28.2%
48
16.7%
2
18.2%
16
44.4%
16
18.8%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.8%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
170
100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
36

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
80
80.5%
132
81.2%
212
76.3%
132
79.5%
556
No 17.8%
18
18.3%
30
18.4%
48
19.7%
34
18.6%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
3.5%
6
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
261
100.0%
173

699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
483
82.2%
37
39.6%
36
79.5%
556
No 12.6%
71
13.3%
6
58.2%
53
18.6%
130
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
8
4.4%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
45
100.0%
91

699

Bookmark and Share