General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [SPOUSE]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 330 9.4% 9.4% -2.75
Yes, spouse belongs 128 3.6% 13.1% -1.71
Yes, both belong 46 1.3% 14.4% -.67
No, neither belong 2996 85.4% 99.8% .37
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 4.55
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 5.6%
33
9.5%
103
12.8%
130
8.3%
44
6.3%
17
9.4%
327
Yes, spouse belongs 1.7%
10
4.1%
44
5.2%
53
3.6%
19
0.7%
2
3.7%
128
Yes, both belong 0.2%
1
1.2%
13
1.9%
19
2.1%
11
0.7%
2
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 92.6%
550
85.0%
921
79.8%
808
85.9%
456
92.3%
250
85.5%
2985
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
1083
100.0%
1013
100.0%
531
100.0%
271

3492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.1%
93
10.3%
46
9.7%
40
9.8%
50
7.6%
15
9.4%
84
9.4%
328
Yes, spouse belongs 2.0%
21
2.5%
11
4.8%
20
4.7%
24
5.1%
10
4.7%
42
3.7%
128
Yes, both belong 1.5%
15
2.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.8%
7
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 87.3%
895
84.6%
378
84.3%
348
84.5%
432
85.9%
170
85.1%
764
85.5%
2987
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
447
100.0%
413
100.0%
511
100.0%
198
100.0%
898

3492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 4.5%
25
10.3%
182
8.7%
25
10.2%
60
12.3%
38
9.4%
330
Yes, spouse belongs 2.0%
11
4.1%
72
3.5%
10
4.1%
24
3.5%
11
3.7%
128
Yes, both belong 0.2%
1
1.1%
20
2.4%
7
1.9%
11
2.3%
7
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 92.8%
516
84.4%
1488
85.4%
246
83.7%
492
81.6%
253
85.5%
2995
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
1762
100.0%
288
100.0%
588
100.0%
310

3504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.3%
192
7.1%
138
9.4%
330
Yes, spouse belongs 2.6%
41
4.5%
87
3.6%
128
Yes, both belong 1.0%
16
1.5%
30
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 83.8%
1308
86.7%
1688
85.4%
2996
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1561
100.0%
1946

3507


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.8%
158
10.8%
94
4.6%
3
9.2%
53
12.5%
21
9.4%
329
Yes, spouse belongs 3.5%
64
4.8%
42
4.6%
3
2.2%
13
3.0%
5
3.6%
127
Yes, both belong 1.3%
24
1.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 86.4%
1559
82.6%
721
90.8%
59
87.4%
505
83.3%
140
85.5%
2984
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1805
100.0%
873
100.0%
65
100.0%
578
100.0%
168

3489


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.9%
74
9.7%
78
6.3%
85
12.1%
93
9.4%
330
Yes, spouse belongs 5.2%
30
4.7%
38
2.0%
27
4.3%
33
3.6%
128
Yes, both belong 2.8%
16
1.4%
11
0.5%
7
1.6%
12
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 78.9%
452
83.9%
675
91.2%
1240
81.8%
629
85.4%
2996
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
805
100.0%
1360
100.0%
769

3507


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.4%
240
10.9%
54
7.8%
36
9.4%
330
Yes, spouse belongs 4.1%
105
2.0%
10
2.8%
13
3.6%
128
Yes, both belong 1.5%
38
1.2%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
46
No, neither belong 84.8%
2161
85.9%
426
88.5%
409
85.4%
2996
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2549
100.0%
496
100.0%
462

3507

Bookmark and Share