General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 671 33.7% 33.7% -.97
Somewhat better 624 31.4% 65.1% -.18
About the same 421 21.2% 86.3% .61
Somewhat worse 196 9.9% 96.1% 1.41
Much worse 52 2.6% 98.7% 2.2
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.9% 4.58
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Much better 34.0%
121
33.2%
203
29.0%
161
40.4%
124
39.0%
60
33.7%
669
Somewhat better 33.7%
120
30.9%
189
31.3%
174
31.9%
98
27.3%
42
31.4%
623
About the same 17.7%
63
22.1%
135
23.4%
130
16.6%
51
26.6%
41
21.2%
420
Somewhat worse 11.2%
40
10.0%
61
11.7%
65
7.5%
23
4.5%
7
9.9%
196
Much worse 1.7%
6
2.9%
18
4.0%
22
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
51
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
2.0%
6
1.9%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
611
100.0%
556
100.0%
307
100.0%
154

1984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Much better 28.8%
172
32.4%
84
34.6%
79
35.4%
98
34.5%
38
38.7%
198
33.7%
669
Somewhat better 31.6%
189
28.6%
74
30.3%
69
33.9%
94
31.8%
35
31.5%
161
31.4%
622
About the same 21.7%
130
24.7%
64
22.8%
52
17.7%
49
23.6%
26
19.2%
98
21.1%
419
Somewhat worse 13.9%
83
10.4%
27
8.3%
19
9.4%
26
4.5%
5
7.0%
36
9.9%
196
Much worse 2.3%
14
3.1%
8
3.5%
8
2.2%
6
3.6%
4
2.3%
12
2.6%
52
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
259
100.0%
228
100.0%
277
100.0%
110
100.0%
511

1983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 41.4%
127
32.5%
317
29.4%
53
30.4%
106
38.2%
68
33.7%
671
Somewhat better 31.9%
98
28.8%
281
34.4%
62
35.8%
125
32.6%
58
31.4%
624
About the same 12.1%
37
23.6%
230
21.7%
39
22.1%
77
21.3%
38
21.2%
421
Somewhat worse 8.5%
26
11.5%
112
10.6%
19
8.0%
28
6.2%
11
9.9%
196
Much worse 2.6%
8
2.9%
28
2.8%
5
2.6%
9
1.1%
2
2.6%
52
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
975
100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
178

1989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 31.6%
270
35.3%
401
33.7%
671
Somewhat better 31.4%
268
31.4%
356
31.4%
624
About the same 22.5%
192
20.2%
229
21.2%
421
Somewhat worse 11.5%
98
8.6%
98
9.9%
196
Much worse 1.8%
15
3.3%
37
2.6%
52
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1135

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 34.2%
350
39.3%
196
35.9%
14
25.6%
85
26.7%
24
33.7%
669
Somewhat better 32.3%
330
29.7%
148
12.8%
5
34.3%
114
28.9%
26
31.4%
623
About the same 20.2%
207
20.4%
102
30.8%
12
22.6%
75
24.4%
22
21.1%
418
Somewhat worse 9.8%
100
7.2%
36
12.8%
5
13.0%
43
13.3%
12
9.9%
196
Much worse 2.4%
25
2.4%
12
5.1%
2
2.7%
9
4.4%
4
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
2.6%
1
1.8%
6
2.2%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
499
100.0%
39
100.0%
332
100.0%
90

1983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much better 28.1%
94
33.0%
152
39.3%
299
29.0%
126
33.7%
671
Somewhat better 35.5%
119
32.2%
148
28.8%
219
31.8%
138
31.4%
624
About the same 22.1%
74
22.0%
101
19.5%
148
22.6%
98
21.2%
421
Somewhat worse 9.0%
30
9.3%
43
8.7%
66
13.1%
57
9.9%
196
Much worse 2.4%
8
2.6%
12
2.5%
19
3.0%
13
2.6%
52
Don't know 2.7%
9
0.7%
3
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
460
100.0%
760
100.0%
434

1989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 31.2%
450
37.6%
105
43.4%
116
33.7%
671
Somewhat better 32.3%
466
30.1%
84
27.7%
74
31.4%
624
About the same 23.1%
333
15.8%
44
16.5%
44
21.2%
421
Somewhat worse 10.0%
145
11.5%
32
7.1%
19
9.9%
196
Much worse 2.7%
39
2.9%
8
1.9%
5
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.8%
5
3.4%
9
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
279
100.0%
267

1989

Bookmark and Share