General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 427 21.4% 21.4% -.74
Disagree 1443 72.4% 93.9% -.1
Not sure 120 6% 99.9% 3.77
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree 21.0%
73
21.7%
130
16.8%
91
23.3%
82
34.2%
50
21.5%
426
Disagree 73.8%
256
71.8%
431
77.8%
421
70.2%
247
57.5%
84
72.5%
1439
Not sure 5.2%
18
6.5%
39
5.0%
27
6.5%
23
8.2%
12
6.0%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
600
100.0%
541
100.0%
352
100.0%
146

1986


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Agree 18.3%
112
18.4%
43
21.0%
42
19.5%
62
27.6%
27
26.9%
140
21.5%
426
Disagree 75.4%
462
75.6%
177
75.0%
150
74.5%
237
63.3%
62
67.2%
350
72.5%
1438
Not sure 6.4%
39
6.0%
14
3.5%
7
6.0%
19
8.2%
8
6.0%
31
5.9%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
200
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
521

1984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 22.9%
66
23.8%
232
22.9%
43
18.8%
67
10.3%
19
21.4%
427
Disagree 64.9%
187
70.2%
684
71.3%
134
78.2%
279
85.9%
159
72.4%
1443
Not sure 12.2%
35
5.9%
57
5.3%
10
3.1%
11
3.8%
7
6.0%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
974
100.0%
188
100.0%
357
100.0%
185

1992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 22.7%
198
20.4%
229
21.4%
427
Disagree 70.2%
612
74.2%
831
72.4%
1443
Not sure 7.1%
62
5.2%
58
6.0%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1120

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 24.6%
252
19.4%
96
27.8%
10
16.0%
51
15.7%
17
21.5%
426
Disagree 69.1%
707
74.4%
369
66.7%
24
78.3%
249
79.6%
86
72.4%
1435
Not sure 6.1%
62
6.3%
31
5.6%
2
5.7%
18
4.6%
5
6.0%
118
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
496
100.0%
36
100.0%
318
100.0%
108

1981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
57
21.7%
99
24.8%
189
17.7%
82
21.4%
427
Disagree 73.5%
230
73.7%
336
67.9%
517
77.9%
360
72.4%
1443
Not sure 8.3%
26
4.4%
20
7.1%
54
4.3%
20
6.0%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
456
100.0%
761
100.0%
462

1992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 22.1%
319
19.8%
56
19.5%
52
21.4%
427
Disagree 72.8%
1050
72.1%
204
70.8%
189
72.4%
1443
Not sure 4.9%
71
8.1%
23
9.7%
26
6.0%
120
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
283
100.0%
267

1992

Bookmark and Share